Anderson Fellowships

The Anderson Award was established in 1982 by the award’s namesake, Carl Arvid Anderson. The fellowship’s purpose to foster the advancement of economic research, and is awarded annually to one or more pre-doctoral or post-doctoral students who are selected by a committee of Cowles professors in the Department of Economics with the approval of the Dean of the Graduate School. The cash prize also includes time-off from academic duties for one semester, giving students time to concentrate on their research. 

Mr. Anderson created the award out of inspiration from a scholarship he received as an Yale undergraduate, to which he attributes in helping him earn a B.A. in Economics in 1936. Funding for the award was established April 7, 1982. An excerpt from Carl A. Anderson’s letter on July 7, 1978 regarding the prize is below.

It is my intension that this fund be used to promote the development of more effective methods of inquiry in economics and the dissemination of information resulting from such studies. To this end, the fund establishes the Carl Arvid Anderson Prize Fellowship in Economics to be awarded annually to one or more pre-doctoral or post-doctoral students.

The pre-doctoral recipients will be selected by a committee of the Cowles professors in the Department of Economics with the approval of the Dean of the Graduate School. The fellowship may also be awarded to a post-doctoral student upon the recommendation of the Cowles professors with the approval of the Chairman of the Department of Economics and the Provost of the University.

Arvid Anderson Fellows by Year

2019-20

  • John Finlay
  • Soonwoo Kwon
  • Weicheng Min
  • Soumitra Shukla
  • Xinyang Wang

2018-19

  • Luis Fabiano Carvalho Monteiro
  • Brian Greaney
  • Katherine Wagner
  • Allen Vong

2017-18

  • Ian Ball
  • Wayne Yuan Gao
  • Oren Sarig
  • Conor Walsh
  • Ling Zhong

2016-17

  • Sumeyra Akin
  • Gaurav Chiplunkar
  • Fabian Eckert
  • Joachim Hubmer
  • Tatjana Kleineberg
  • Louse Laage

2015-16

  • Yaniv Ben-Ami
  • Yi Chen
  • Giovanni Compiani
  • Monica Morlacco
  • Yu Jung Whang

2014-15

  • Sharat Ganapati
  • Eunhee Lee
  • Lorenzo Magnolfi
  • Chiara Margaria
  • Tommaso Porzio

2013-14

  • Shameel Ahmad
  • Tim Christensen
  • Gabriele Foa
  • Yingni Guo
  • Tibor Heumann
  • Adam Kapor

2012-13

  • James Duffy
  • Vitor Farinha Luz
  • Chris Neilson
  • Byoung Gun Park
  • Nicolas Werquin

2011-12

  • Treb Allen
  • Eric Becker
  • Sukjin Han
  • David Rappoport
  • Ted Rosenbaum
  • James Wolter

2010-11

  • David Bergera
  • Irene Botosaru
  • Zhipeng Liao
  • Alex Torgovitsky
  • Joseph Vavra

2009-10

  • Marnix Amand
  • Kirill Evdokimov
  • Matthew T. Johnson
  • Lucas Maestri
  • Xiaoxia Shi

2008-09

  • Xu Cheng
  • Rahul Deb
  • Ying Fan
  • Alon Eizenberg
  • Richard Van Weelden

2007-08

  • Alessandro Bonatti
  • Joshua Lustig
  • Theodore Papageorgiou
  • Maher Said

2006-07

  • Brendan Beare
  • Rafael Melo
  • Xianwen Shi

2005-06

  • Rudiger Bachman
  • Jinhui Bai
  • Yoonseok Lee
  • Marek Weretka

2004-05

  • Ana Fostel
  • Erik Hjalmarsson
  • Deran Ozman
  • Philipp Schmidt-Dengler
  • Kyungchul (Kevin) Song

2003-04

  • Bernardo Guimaraes
  • Rustam Ibragimov
  • Pam (Panle) Jia
  • Vadim Marmer

2002-03

  • Patrik Guggenberger
  • Stephanie Lau
  • Sergio Turner

2001-02

  • Michael McBride
  • Jane Toman
  • Bjorn Tuypens

2000-01

  • Talia Bar
  • Gerard McDonald
  • Yixiao Sun
  • Tao Wu

1999-2000

  • Hugo Benitz Sivia
  • Vincenzo Damiano
  • Ioannis Sarafidis
  • Mototsugu Shintani
  • Konstantin Tyurin

1998-99

  • Guenter Hitsch
  • Changsik Kim
  • Ricky Lam

1997-98

  • Binbin Guo
  • Felx Kubler
  • Hyungsik Moon
  • Nadia Soboleva

1996-97

  • Laurent Calvet
  • Philip Leslie
  • Paul Willen
  • Zhiji Xiao

1995-96

  • Dan Ackerberg

1994-95

  • Subir Bose
  • Chin-Chin Lee
  • Marcia Schafgans

1993-94

  • Sujoy Mukerji

1992-93

  • Carmela Quintos
  • Toshiaki Watanabe

1991-92

  • William R. Nelson
  • David Roth

1990-91

  • Stephen Morris
  • Yoon-Jae Whang
  • Jingang Zhao

1989-90

  • Torben Andersen
  • Gyutaeg Oh

1988-89

  • Bruce E. Hansen

1987-88

  • Jeffrey I. Borland
  • Jaime F. Zender

1986-87

  • Michael Mandler
  • Joon Yong Park (honorary)

1985-86

  • Steven Durlauf
  • Kazuya Kamiya

1984-85

  • John Y. Campbell