2022 Conference on Economic Theory

June 6-7, 2022

Location: Yale School of Management

Evans Hall, 165 Whitney Avenue, Room 2400

[Hotel Map Building Map]

Organizer: Ryota Iijima 

Monday, June 6
8:15am to 9:00am

Registration and Breakfast

9:00am to 10:00am Willemien Kets (Utrecht University), “Organizational Design: Culture and Incentives”
10:00am to 10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am to 11:15am Yannai Gonczarowski* (Harvard University), Ran Canetti (Boston University), Amos Fiat (Tel Aviv University), “Zero-Knowledge Mechanisms”
11:15am to 11:30am

Coffee Break

11:30am to 12:30pm Alex Bloedel* (California Institute of Technology), Nageeb Ali (Pennsylvania State University), Doug Bernheim (Stanford University), Silvia Console Battilana (Auctionomics), “Agenda Control in Real Time”
12:30pm to 1:45pm

Lunch

1:45pm to 2:45pm Nina Bobkova* (Rice University), Arjada Bardhi (Duke University), “Local Evidence and Diversity in Minipublics”
2:45pm to 3:00pm

Coffee Break

3:00pm to 4:00pm Jay Lu* (University of California, Los Angeles), Annie Liang (Northwestern University), Xiaosheng Mu (Princeton University), “Algorithmic Design: Fairness Versus Accuracy”
4:00pm to 4:15pm

Coffee Break

4:15pm to 5:15pm Jeff Ely* (Northwestern University), George Georgiadis (Northwestern University), Luis Rayo (Northwestern University), “Incentive Compatibility in Dynamic Information Design”
6:00pm to 9:00pm

Dinner - catered by Barcelona at 37 Hillhouse Avenue

Tuesday, June 7
8:15am to 9:00am

Breakfast

9:00am to 10:00am Stephan Lauermann* (Universität Bonn), Asher Wolinsky (Northwestern University), “Auctions with Frictions”
10:00am to 10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am to 11:15am Teddy Mekonnen* (Brown University), Zeky Murra-Anton (ISO New England ), Bobby Pakzad-Hurson (Brown University), “Certification in Search Markets”
11:15am to 11:30am

Coffee Break

11:30am to 12:30pm Matt Elliott* (University of Cambridge), Jun Chen (Renmin University of China), Andrew Koh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), “Capability Accumulation and Conglomeratization in the Information Age”
12:30pm to 1:45pm

Lunch

1:45pm to 2:45pm Marciano Siniscalchi (Northwestern University), “Bewley in the Small: Foundations for Structural Rationality ”
2:45pm to 3:00pm

Coffee Break

3:00pm to 4:00pm Shoshana Vasserman* (Stanford University), Zi Yang Kang (Stanford University), “Robust Bounds for Welfare Analysis”
4:00pm to 4:15pm

Coffee Break

4:15pm to 5:15pm Yeon-Koo Che* (Columbia University), Olivier Tercieux (Paris School of Economics ), “Optimal Queue Design”
5:15pm

Adjourn

Participants List

Charles Angelucci
(MIT)
Eduardo Azevedo
(University of Pennsylvania)
Ian Ball
(MIT)
David Bishop
(Yale University)
Simon Block
(University Bonn)
Alex Bloedel
(Caltech)
Nina Bobkova
(Rice University)
Archishman Chakraborty
(Yeshiva University)
Evangelia Chalioti
(Yale University)
Yeon Koo Che
(Columbia University)
Xiaohong Chen
(Yale University)
Kailin Chen
(University Bonn)
Daniel Clark
(MIT)
Roberto Corrao
(MIT)
James Dana
(Northeastern University)
Krishna Dasaratha
(Yale University)
Joyee Deb
(Yale University)
Gabriel Dias Santamarina
(Yale University)
Miaomiao Dong
(Pennsylvania State University)
Matt Elliott
(Cambridge University)
Jeff Ely
(Northwestern)
José Antonio Espín Sánchez
(Yale University)
Jack Fanning
(Brown University)
Alex Frankel
(University of Chicago)
Mira Frick
(Yale University)
Drew Fudenberg
(MIT)
Tan Gan
(Yale University)
Ying Gao
(MIT)
John Geanakoplos
(Yale University)
Claudia Gentile
(University of Zurich)
Yannai Gonczarowski
(Harvard University)
Nima Haghpanah
(Pennsylvania State University)
Phil Haile
(Yale University)
Marina Halac
(Yale University)
Kevin He
(University of Pennsylvania)
Ryota Iijima
(Yale University)
Navin Kartik
(Columbia University)
Willemien Kets
(Utrecht University)
Aaron Kolb
(Indiana University)
Sophie Alexandra Kreutzkamp
(University Bonn)
Rohit Lamba
(Pennsylvania State University)
Giacomo Lanzani
(MIT)
Tomas Larroucau
(Arizona State University)
Stephan Lauermann
(Uni Bonn)
Xiao Lin
(Pennsylvania State University)
Bart Lipman
(Boston University)
Elliot Lipnowski
(Columbia University)
Jay Lu
(University of California, Los Angeles)
Erik Madsen
(New York University)
George Mailath
(University of Pennysylvania and ANU)
Steven Matthews
(University of Pennsylvania)
Teddy Mekonnen
(Brown University)
Weicheng Min
(Yale University)
Sofia Moroni
(Princeton University)
Ellen Muir
(Stanford University)
Juan Ortner
(Boston University)
Harry Pei
(Northwestern University)
Chenchen Peng
(Yale University)
Jacopo Perego
(Columbia University)
Ben Polak
(Yale University)
Andrew Postlewaite
(University of Pennsylvania)
Indira Puri
(MIT)
Evgenii Safonov
(Princeton University)
Maher Said
(New York University)
Eitan Sapiro-Gheiler
(MIT)
Ran Shorrer
(Pennsylvania State University)
Marciano Siniscalchi
(Northwestern University)
Roland Strausz
(Humboldt Universitaet Berlin)
Juuso Toikka
(Wharton School, UPenn)
Shoshana Vasserman
(Stanford University)
Rakesh Vohra
(University of Pennsylvania)
Alexander Wolitzky
(MIT)
Yu Fu Wong
(Columbia University)
Kai Hao Yang
(Yale School of Management)
Mu Zhang
(Princeton University)
Jidong Zhou
(Yale University)

Conference Frequently Asked Questions



Yale provides visitors two Wi-Fi network options:

  • YaleGuest
  • Eduroam

YaleGuest is a public, insecure wireless network available for anyone’s use, but has limited network access. Due to security reasons, certain programs and functionality may not be accessible via the YaleGuest network, e.g., Dropbox, Skype, and Box.  

If possible, we recommended you use the Eduroam wireless network.  Eduroam (education roaming) is a secure, world-wide roaming access service that allows students, researchers and staff from participating institutions to obtain Internet connectivity across campuses when visiting other participating institutions.

If your institution is a partneraccess the Eduroam network by selecting Eduroam from the Wi-Fi list on your mobile device and sign-in using your home institution’s credentials*. View Eduroam’s complete listing of U.S. participating schools; International visitors can look for institutional listings on this country page.

For additional details, please contact your institution’s IT department or search your institution’s support page.

*Credential format is typically ID@UniversityName.edu, e.g., YaleNetID@yale.edu or SUNetID@win.stanford.edu


The conference will be held at the Yale School of Management (SOM), Evans Hall located at 165 Whitney Ave and is about a 20 minute walk from the Blake Hotel. The easiest route to SOM from the Blake Hotel is to go south-east on George Street and turn left on Temple St. Temaple will merge into Whitney Avenue. SOM will be on the right side of the street across from the Peabody Museum (see map below).


The conference will be held at the Yale School of Management (SOM), Evans Hall located at 165 Whitney Ave and is about a 15 minute walk from the Omni Hotel. The easiest route to SOM from the Omni Hotel is to go north on Temple St. which merges into Whitney Avenue. SOM will be on the right side of the street across from the Peabody Museum (see map below).


Travel expense reimbursement for the 2022 Cowles GE Conference is due by Friday, December 16, 2022.

FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS

  • Complete the appropriate online conference travel reimbursement form (These online forms allow you to upload any/all relevant forms and receipts which will be bundled together as one document):
  • Please upload any/all receipts for airfare (economy only)/rail and ground transportation. Receipts must be itemized and show proof of payment (i.e., if paid by credit card the receipt should show the last 4 digits of the credit card).

Note, vouchers for previously canceled or unrelated travel cannot be reimbursed if used to pay for any Cowles related travel.

FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS ONLY

IF YOU HOLD A B1/B2/WB/WT VISA:

IF YOU HOLD A G4/H-1B/J1/01 VISA:

IF YOU HOLD A F1 VISA:

Email or send original receipts, completed travel reimbursement form, and applicable international forms to:

Darlene Smith
darlene.a.smith@yale.edu
Event & Visitor Assistant Administrator
Cowles Foundation at Yale University
30 Hillhouse Avenue
P.O. Box 208281
New Haven, CT 06520

Email questions to Darlene Smith

Contacts


The conference sessions are held on the second floor in Evans Hall at the Yale School of Management. Restrooms can be found on the perimeter of the building along the sides and back of the building.

Click to enlarge


The Cowles Foundation is located in the heart of Yale’s campus at 30 Hillhouse Avenue.  Use the Yale online campus map to help find your way around.


If you need assistance with an Omni Hotel room reservation, please contact Alyson Perri, Convention Services Manager, Omni Hotels.


In cases of emergency, contact the appropriate department listed below:

You can also report a crime or send an anonymous text tip through our Bulldog Mobile (LiveSafe) app. (To register for Bulldog Mobile please visit the Yale LiveSafe page)

For addtional emergency information, visit the Yale Emergency Management website.


Yes, a shuttle bus will be arranged to drive between the hotel and conference location. Typically, an announcement will be sent out from Darlene Smith the day before with additional information.