2022 Conference on Economic Theory

June 6-7, 2022

Location: Yale School of Management

Evans Hall, 165 Whitney Avenue, Room 2400

[Hotel Map Building Map]

Organizer: Ryota Iijima 

Monday, June 6
8:15am to 9:00am

Registration and Breakfast

9:00am to 10:00am Willemien Kets (Utrecht University), “Organizational Design: Culture and Incentives”
10:00am to 10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am to 11:15am Yannai Gonczarowski* (Harvard University), Ran Canetti (Boston University), Amos Fiat (Tel Aviv University), “Zero-Knowledge Mechanisms”
11:15am to 11:30am

Coffee Break

11:30am to 12:30pm Alex Bloedel* (California Institute of Technology), Nageeb Ali (Pennsylvania State University), Doug Bernheim (Stanford University), Silvia Console Battilana (Auctionomics), “Agenda Control in Real Time”
12:30pm to 1:45pm

Lunch

1:45pm to 2:45pm Nina Bobkova* (Rice University), Arjada Bardhi (Duke University), “Local Evidence and Diversity in Minnipublics”
2:45pm to 3:00pm

Coffee Break

3:00pm to 4:00pm Jay Lu* (University of California, Los Angeles), Annie Liang (Northwestern University), Xiaosheng Mu (Princeton University), “Algorithmic Design: Fairness Versus Accuracy”
4:00pm to 4:15pm

Coffee Break

4:15pm to 6:00pm Jeff Ely* (Northwestern University), George Georgiadis (Northwestern University), Luis Rayo (Northwestern University), “Incentive Compatibility in Dynamic Information Design”
6:00pm to 9:00pm

Dinner - Barcelona, 155 Temple Street

Tuesday, June 7
8:15am to 9:00am

Breakfast

9:00am to 10:00am Stephan Lauermann* (Universität Bonn), Asher Wolinsky (Northwestern University), “Auctions with Frictions”
10:00am to 10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am to 11:15am Teddy Mekonnen* (Brown University), Zeky Murra-Anton (ISO New England ), Bobby Pakzad-Hurson (Brown University), “Certification in Search Markets”
11:15am to 11:30am

Coffee Break

11:30am to 12:30pm Matt Elliott* (University of Cambridge), Jun Chen (Renmin University of China), Andrew Koh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), “Capability Accummulation and Conglomeratizartion in the Information Age”
12:30pm to 1:45pm

Lunch

1:45pm to 2:45pm Marciano Siniscalchi (Northwestern University), “Bewley in the Small: Foundations for Structural Rationality ”
2:45pm to 3:00pm

Coffee Break

3:00pm to 4:00pm Shoshana Vasserman* (Stanford University), Zi Yang Kang (Stanford University), “Robust Bounds for Welfare Analysis”
4:00pm to 4:15pm

Coffee Break

4:15pm to 5:15pm Yeon-Koo Che* (Columbia University), Olivier Tercieux (Paris School of Economics ), “Optimal Queue Design”
5:15pm

Adjourn