Choice, Contracts and Computation
June 9-10, 2008
Organizers: Dirk Bergemann and Larry Samuelson
MONDAY | |
8:00 | Continental Breakfast |
SESSION 1. MECHANISM DESIGN — Chaired by Dirk Bergemenn | |
9:00 | Alex Gershkov (University of Bonn), "Dynamic Revenue Maximization with Heterogeneous Objects: A Mechanism Design Approach" (with Benny Moldovanu) and "The Trade-off Between Fast Learning and Dynamic Efficiency" |
10:00 | Break |
10:15 | Ilya Segal (Stanford University), "Dynamic Mechanism Design: Revenue Equivalence, Profit Maximization and Information Disclosure" |
11:15 | Break |
11:30 | Susan Athey (Harvard University), "An Efficient Dynamic Mechanism" |
12:30 | Lunch |
SESSION 2. DECISION THEORY — Chaired by John Geanakoplos | |
2:30 | Bart Lipman (Boston University) "Costly Self Control vs. Overwhelming Temptation" (with Eddie Dekel) |
3:30 | Break |
3:45 | Haluk Ergin (Washington University, St. Louis), "Framing Contingencies" |
4:45 | Break |
5:00 | Larry Blume, David Easley and Joe Halpern (Cornell University), "Constructive Decision Theory" |
7:00 | Dinner, Bentara, 76 Orange Street |
TUESDAY | |
SESSION 3. COMPUTABILITY — Chaired by Don Brown | |
9:00 | Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University), "Potentials and Approximation" |
10:00 | Break |
10:15 | Shanghua Teng (Boston University), "Game and Market Equilibria: Approximation and Smoothed Analysis" |
11:15 | Break |
11:30 | Jason Hartline (Northwestern University) and Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University), "Optimal Mechanism Design and Money Burning" |
12:30 | Lunch |
SESSION 4. DYNAMIC CONTRACTING — Chaired by Larry Samuelson | |
2:30 | Yulie Sannikov (UC Berkeley), "Learning in Dynamic Incentive Contracts" (with Peter M. DeMarzo) |
3:30 | Break |
3:45 | Noah Williams (Princeton University), "Persistent Private Information" |
4:45 | Break |
5:00 | Bruno Biais (Toulouse), "Accident Risk, Limited Liability and Dynamic Moral Hazard" (with Thomas Mariotti, Jean-Charles Rochet, Stéphane Villeneuve) |
7:00 | Dinner, Sabor, 266 College Street |
Attendees |
|
David Ahn (University of California-Berkely) Susan Athey (Harvard University) Bruno Biais (Toulouse) Larry Blume (Cornell University) Don Brown (Yale University) Luciano de Castro (University of Illinois) Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University) Martin Cripps Rahul Deb (Yale University) Haluk Ergin (Washington University, St. Louis) Eduardo Faingold (Yale University) Kyna Fong (Stanford University) Oliver Funck (Yale University) John Geanakopolos (Yale University) Dino Gerardi (Yale University) Alex Gershkov (University of Bonn) Joe Halpern (Cornell University) Jason Hartline (Northwestern University) Bart Lipman (Boston University) Qinming Liu (Yale University) Lucas Maestri (Yale University) George Mailath (University of Pennsylvania) Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn (UCLA) |
Steven Morris (Princeton University) David Parkes (Harvard University) Andrew Postlewaite (University of Pennsylvania) James Powell Jean-Marc Robin Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University) Kareen Rozen (Yale University) Maher Said (Yale University) Bill Sandholm (University of WI-Madison) Yuliy Sannikov (Berkeley) Todd Sarver (Northwestern) Herb Scarf (Yale University) Ilya Segal (Stanford University Ji Shen (Yale University) Bruno Strulovici (University of Oxford) Shanghua Teng (Boston University) Xianwen Shi (University of Toronto) Tomasz Strzalecki (Northwestern University) Richard Vanweelden (Yale University) Jonathan Weinstein (Kellogg School of Management) Noah Williams (Princeton University) Steve Williams (University of Illinois) Muhamet Yildiz (MIT) |