Trade Day 2018

October 5, 2018

Location: 28 Hillhouse Avenue, Room 106

Organizers:  Costas Arkolakis, Lorenzo Caliendo and Guillermo Noguera

Conference Event Schedule

Friday, September 27
8:15am to 9:00am

Breakfast

9:00am to 9:50am Pierre-Andre Chiappori (Columbia University), Robert McCann* (University of Toronto), Brendan Pass (University of Alberta), "Optimal Transport Between Unequal Dimensions"
9:50am to 10:40am Larry Samuelson (Yale University), "Matching and Efficient Investments"
10:40am to 11:00am

Coffee Break

11:00am to 11:50pm Brendan Pass (University of Alberta), "Multi-marginal optimal transport: theory and applications"
11:50am to 12:40pm Michael Greinecker* (Universität Graz), Christopher Kah (Universität Innsbruck), "Pairwise Stable Matching in Large Economies"
12:40pm to 1:40pm

Lunch

1:40pm to 2:30pm Paula Calvo (Yale University), Ilse Lindenlaub* (Yale University), Ana Reynoso (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor), "Marriage Market and Labor Market Sorting"
2:30pm to 3:20pm Corinne Low (The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania), "A `Reproductive Capital' Model of Marriage Market Matching"
3:20pm to 3:40pm

Coffee Break

3:40pm to 4:30pm Jeanne Lafortune (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), "Putting the husband through: Role of credit constraints in timing of marriage and spousal education"
4:30pm to 5:20pm Pierre-Andre Chiappori (Columbia University), Carlo Fiorio* (University of Milan), Alfred Galichon (New York University), Stefan Verzillo (Joint Research Centre, European Commission), "Estimating the Strength of Assortativeness in the Marriage Market"
7:00pm to 8:00pm

Dinner - Barcelona, 155 Temple Street

Saturday, September 28
8:00am to 8:30am

Breakfast

8:30am to 9:20am Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA), Edouard Schaal* (CREI), "Optimal Transport Networks in Spatial Equilibrium"
9:20am to 10:10am Alfred Galichon* (New York University), Larry Samuelson (Yale University), Lucas Vernet (Sciences Po), "Multivocal Gross Substitutes"
10:10am to 10:30am

Coffee Break

10:30am to 11:20pm Alfred Galichon (New York University), Bernard Salanie* (Columbia University), "Analyzing Separable Matching Models"
11:20am to 12:10pm Cristina Gualdani* (Université de Toulouse), Shruti Sinha (Université de Toulouse), "Partial identification and inference in nonparametric one-to-one matching models"
12:10pm to 1:10pm

Lunch

1:10pm to 2:00pm Alberto Bisin* (New York University), Giulia Tura (European University Institute), "Marriage, Fertility, and Cultural Integration of Immigrants in Italy"
2:00pm to 2:50pm Pierre-Andre Chiappori (Columbia University), Monica Costa Dias (Institute for Fiscal Studies), Costas Meghir* (Yale University), Pengpeng Xiao (Yale University), "Education, Marriage and Investments in Children"
2:50pm to 3:30pm

Coffee Break - Adjourn

Friday, October 5
12:00pm to 1:30pm Lunch presentation by Samuel Kortum (Yale University), “Technology and the Global Economy”

Lunch

1:30pm to 3:30pm

Coffee Break

3:30pm to 5:00pm Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton University), “Location as an Asset”
5:30pm

Dinner