New Perspectives on Macroeconomics, Trade, and Development

June 2-3, 2014

Organizers: Lorenzo Caliendo and Francisco (Paco) Buera

*Presenter

MONDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
  MORNING SESSION
8:30 Gordon Hanson, Nelson Lind, and *Marc Muendler (UCSD), “The Dynamics of Comparative Advantage
9:30 Discussion: Dave Donaldson (MIT)
9:45 Francisco (Paco) Buera (Chicago Fed) and *Ezra Oberfield (Princeton), “Global Diffusion of Ideas”
10:45 Discussion: Costas Arkolakis (Yale)
11:00 Break
11:20 Daniel Garcia-Macia (Stanford), Chang Tai Hsieh (Booth) and *Peter Klenow (Stanford), “How Destructive is Innovation?
12:20 Discussion: Ufuk Akcigit (University of Pennsylvania)
12:35 Lunch
  AFTERNOON SESSION
1:45 *Ariel Burstein (UCLA), Eduardo Morales (Princeton) and Jonathan Vogel (Columbia), “Accounting for Changes in between Group Inequality”
2:45 Discussion: Jonathan Eaton (Brown)
3:00 Break
3:20 Archawa Paweenawat (UTCC) and *Robert Townsend (MIT), “Villages as Small Open Economies
4:20 Discussion: Doireann Fitzgerald (Minneapolis Fed)
4:35 Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale), Fernando Parro (FRB), *Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton), and, Pierre-Daniel Sarte (Richmond Fed), “The Impact of Regional and Sectoral Productivity Changes on the U.S. Economy”
5:35 Discussion: Sam Kortum (Yale)
6:30 Dinner, Union League
TUESDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
  MORNING SESSION
8:30 Nancy Stokey (Chicago), “The Race Between Technology and Human Capital
9:30 Discussion: Jesse Perla (UBC)
9:45 Erzo Luttmer (University of Minnesota), “Competitive Knowledge Diffusion and Inequality”
10:45 Discussion: Benjamin Moll (Princeton)
11:00 Break
11:10 Chong-En Bai (Tsinghua University), Chang-Tai Hsieh (Booth) and *Michael Song (Booth), “Crony Capitalism with Chinese Characteristics?
12:10 Discussion: Peter Schott (Yale)
12:25 Pick up Lunch and take to the seminar room
  AFTERNOON SESSION
12:45 Nicholas Bloom (Stanford) and *John Van Reenen (LSE), “Management as a Technology”
1:45 Discussion: Michael Peters (Yale)
2:00 Break
2:10 *Arnaud Costinot (MIT), Dave Donaldson (MIT), Jonathan Vogel (Columbia), and Ivan Werning (MIT), “Comparative Advantage and Optimal Trade Policy
3:10 Discussion: Andres Rodriguez-Clare (Berkeley)
3:25 *Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA) and Amit Khandelwal (Columbia), “Measuring the Unequal Gains from Trade”
4:25 Discussion: Nina Pavnick (Darmouth)

Participants

Ufuk Akcigit (University of Pennsylvania)
Simeon Alder (University of Notre Dame)
Costas Arkolakis (Yale University)
Yaniv Ben Armi (Yale University)
Francisco (Paco) Buera (Chicago Federal Reserve)
Ariel Burstein (UCLA)
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale University)
Davin Chor (National University of Singapore)
Taha Choukhmane (Yale University)
Arnaud Costinot (MIT)
Swati Dhingra (LSE)
David Donaldson (MIT)
Jonathan Eaton (Brown University)
Jose Fillat (Boston Fed. Reserve)
Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA)
Doireann Fitzgerald (Minneapolis Federal Res.)
Gabriele Foa (Yale University)
Sharat Ganapati (Yale University)
Daniel Garcia-Macia (Stanford University)
Stefania Garetto (Boston University)
Penny Goldberg (Yale University)
Juan Hallak (Universidad de San Andrés)
Sebastian Heise (Yale University)
Chang-Tai Hsieh (University of Chicago)
Peter Klenow (Stanford University)
Sam Kortum (Yale University)
Erzo Luttmer (University of Minnesota)
Gary Lyn (University of Massachusetts-Lowell)
Benjamin Moll (Princeton University)
Alexander Monge-Navanjo (St. Louis Federal Reserve)
Ferdinando Monte (Johns Hopkins University)
Eduardo Morales (Princeton University)
Giuseppe Moscarini (Yale University)
Marc-Andreas Muendler (Univ. of Calf San Diego)
Ezra Oberfield (Princeton University)
Nina Pavcnik (Dartmouth College)
Archawa Paweenawat (Univ. Thai Chamber of Commerce)
Max Perez Leon Quinoso (Yale University)
Jesse Perla (University of British Columbia)
Michael Peters (Yale University)
Tommaso Porzio (Yale University)
Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley)
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton University)
Pierre-Daniel Sarte (Richmond Federal Reserve)
Peter Schott (Yale University)
Tony Smith (Yale University)
Alex Smolin (Yale University)
Zheng (Michael) Song (University of Chicago)
Michael Sposi (Federal Reserve of Dallas)
Nancy Stokey (University of Chicago)
Robert Townsend (MIT)
James Tybout (Penn State)
John Van Reenen (LSE)
Daniel Yi Xu (Duke University)

Conference Frequently Asked Questions



Yale provides visitors two Wi-Fi network options:

  • YaleGuest
  • Eduroam

YaleGuest is a public, insecure wireless network available for anyone’s use, but has limited network access. Due to security reasons, certain programs and functionality may not be accessible via the YaleGuest network, e.g., Dropbox, Skype, and Box.  

If possible, we recommended you use the Eduroam wireless network.  Eduroam (education roaming) is a secure, world-wide roaming access service that allows students, researchers and staff from participating institutions to obtain Internet connectivity across campuses when visiting other participating institutions.

If your institution is a partneraccess the Eduroam network by selecting Eduroam from the Wi-Fi list on your mobile device and sign-in using your home institution’s credentials*. View Eduroam’s complete listing of U.S. participating schools; International visitors can look for institutional listings on this country page.

For additional details, please contact your institution’s IT department or search your institution’s support page.

*Credential format is typically ID@UniversityName.edu, e.g., YaleNetID@yale.edu or SUNetID@win.stanford.edu


The conference will be held at the Yale School of Management (SOM), Evans Hall located at 165 Whitney Ave and is about a 20 minute walk from the Blake Hotel. The easiest route to SOM from the Blake Hotel is to go south-east on George Street and turn left on Temple St. Temaple will merge into Whitney Avenue. SOM will be on the right side of the street across from the Peabody Museum (see map below).


The conference will be held at the Yale School of Management (SOM), Evans Hall located at 165 Whitney Ave and is about a 15 minute walk from the Omni Hotel. The easiest route to SOM from the Omni Hotel is to go north on Temple St. which merges into Whitney Avenue. SOM will be on the right side of the street across from the Peabody Museum (see map below).


For travel expense reimbursement for the 2019 Cowles Summer Conferences, please send the following items by Friday, September 6, 2019.

For travel expense reimbursement for the 2019 Cowles “Matching: Optimal Transport and Beyond” Conference, please send the following items by Friday, October 25, 2019.

FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS

FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS ONLY
 

IF YOU HOLD A B1/B2/WB/WT VISA:

IF YOU HOLD A G4/H-1B/J1/01 VISA:

IF YOU HOLD A F1 VISA:

Email or send original receipts, completed travel reimbursement form, and applicable international forms to:

Darlene Smith
darlene.a.smith@yale.edu
Event & Visitor Assistant Administrator
Cowles Foundation at Yale University
30 Hillhouse Avenue
P.O. Box 208281
New Haven, CT 06520

Email questions to Darlene Smith

Contacts


The conference sessions are held on the second floor in Evans Hall at the Yale School of Management. Restrooms can be found on the perimeter of the building along the sides and back of the building.

Click to enlarge


The Cowles Foundation is located in the heart of Yale’s campus at 30 Hillhouse Avenue.  Use the Yale online campus map to help find your way around.


If you need assistance with an Omni Hotel room reservation, please contact Alyson Perri, Convention Services Manager, Omni Hotels.


In cases of emergency, contact the appropriate department listed below:

You can also report a crime or send an anonymous text tip through our Bulldog Mobile (LiveSafe) app. (To register for Bulldog Mobile please visit the Yale LiveSafe page)

For addtional emergency information, visit the Yale Emergency Management website.


Yes, a shuttle bus will be arranged to drive between the hotel and conference location. Typically, an announcement will be sent out from Darlene Smith the day before with additional information.