Joe-Fest 2018: A Conference in Honor of Joe Altonji’s 65th Birthday

Friday, September 7
10:00am to 10:45am Jeffrey Clemens (University of California, San Diego), Lisa B. Kahn* (Yale University), Jonathan Meer (Texas A&M University), "Dropouts Need Not Apply: The Minimum Wage and Skill Upgrading"

Discussant: Dan Aaronson (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
10:45am to 11:30am Rick Mansfield* (University of Colorado at Boulder), "How Local Are U.S. Labor Markets?: Using an Assignment Model to Forecast the Geographic and Skill Incidence of Local Labor Demand Shocks"

Discussant: John Kennan
11:30am to 11:45am

Coffee Break

11:45am to 12:30pm David Cho (Princeton University), Alan Krueger* (Princeton University), "Rent Sharing within Firms"

Discussant: Daniel Sullivan (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
12:30pm to 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm to 2:15pm Gaurab Aryal (University of Virginia), Manudeep Bhuller (University of Oslo), Fabian Lange* (McGill University), "Employer Learning with Instruments"

Discussant: Emily Nix (University of Southern California)
2:15pm to 3:00pm Justine Hastings (Brown University), Chris Neilson (Princeton University), Seth Zimmerman* (University of Chicago), "The Effect of School Choice on Intrinsic Motivation and Academic Outcomes"

Discussant: Josh Angrist (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
3:00pm to 3:30pm

Coffee Break

3:30pm to 4:15pm Richard Blundell (University College London (UCL)), Monica Costa Dias (Universidade do Porto), Costas Meghir* (Yale University), "Employment, Training and Human Capital Accumulation"

Discussant: Peter Arcidiacono (Duke University)
4:15pm to 5:00pm Nicolas Roys (Royal Holloway and Bedford New College), Chris Taber* (University of Wisconsin - Madison), "Skill Prices, Occupations and Changes in the Wage Structure for Low Skilled Men"

Discussant: Thomas Lemieux (University of British Columbia)
6:00pm

Dinner - Union League Cafe [Map]

Saturday, September 8
8:30am to 9:15am Bruce Meyer* (University of Chicago), Victoria Mooers (University of Chicago), Derek Wu (University of Chicago), "The Use and Misuse of Income Data and the Rarity of Extreme Poverty in the U.S."

Discussant: James Spletzer (U.S. Census Bureau)
9:15am to 10:00am Todd Elder* (Michigan State University), David Figlio (Northwestern University), Scott Imberman (Michigan State University), Claudia Persico (University of Wisconsin - Madison), "School Segregation and Racial Gaps in Childhood Disability"

Discussant: Isaac McFarlin (University of Florida)
10:00am to 10:30am

Coffee Break

10:30am to 11:15am Aloysius Siow* (University of Toronto), "TBA"

Discussant: Ilse Lindenlaub (Yale University)
11:15am to 12:00pm John Ham* (New York University), , (National University of Singapore), "TBA"

Discussant: Corina Mommaerts (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
12:00pm to 12:15pm

Coffee Break

12:15pm to 1:00pm David Card* (University of California, Berkeley), Dean Hyslop "Female Earnings Inequality and the Extensive Margin"

Discussant: Janet Currie (Princeton University)
1:00pm to 2:00pm

Lunch

Participants

Dan Aaronson (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
Thomas Lemieux (University of British Columbia)
Jason Abaluck (Yale University)
Ilse Lindenlaub (Yale University)
Daisuke Adachi (Yale University)
Bentley MacLeod (Columbia University)
Mohit Agrawal (Yale University)
Isaac McFarlin (University of Florida)
Donald Andrews (Yale University)
Peter McHenry (College of William and Mary)
Josh Angrist (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Rebecca McKibbin (Yale University)
Julian Aramburu (Yale University)
Corina Mommaerts (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Peter Arcidiacono (Duke University)
Yusuke Narita (Yale University)
Antoine Arnoud (Yale University)
Kritika Narula (Yale University)
Marianne Bernatzky Koehli (Yale University)
Derek Neal (University of Chicago)
Barbara Biasi (Yale University)
Christopher Neilson (Princeton University)
Marianne Bruins (University of York)
Emily Nix (University of Southern California)
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale University)
Cormac O'Dea (Yale University)
Gaurav Chiplunkar (Yale University)
Yoko Okuyama (Yale University)
Taha Choukhmane (Yale University)
Antonia Paredes Haz (Yale University)
Janet Currie (Princeton University)
R. Vincent Pohl (University of Georgia)
Will Damron (Yale University)
Hitoshi Sadakane (Kyota University)
Thomas Dunn (US Securities & Exchange Commission)
Fiona Scott Morton (Yale University)
Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez (Yale University)
Nachum Sicherman (Columbia University)
Constanca Esteves-Sorenson (Yale University)
Suk Joon Son (Yale University)
Lucas Finamor (Yale University)
Jim Spletzer (U.S. Census Bureau)
John Geanakoplos (Yale University)
Emiko Usui (Hitotsubashi University)
Phil Haile (Yale University)
Katherine Wagner (Yale University)
John Eric Humphries (Yale University)
Ebonya Washington (Yale University)
Hidehiko Ichimura (University of Arizona)
Jaya Wen (Yale University)
Viraj Jorapur (Yale University)
Yu Jung Whang (Yale University)
Lisa Kahn (University of Rochester)
Yujung Whang (Yale University)
Al Klevorick (Yale University)
Pengpeng Xiao (Yale University)
Samuel Kortum (Yale University)
Ling Zhong (Yale University)
Louise Laage (Yale University)
Zhengren Zhu (Yale University)
Kevin Lang (Boston University)
Fabrizio Zilibotti (Yale University)