2017 Conference on Trade, Labor and Migration

June 7, 2017

Location: Yale School of Management 
Evans Hall, 165 Whitney Ave., Room 2410 [Map]

Organizers: Joe Altonji, Lorenzo Caliendo and Sam Kortum

*Presenter

Wednesday, June 7
8:00am to 8:30am Registration and Breakfast
9:20am to 9:30am
Discussant: Melanie Morten (Stanford University)
9:30am to 9:35am General Discussion
9:35am to 9:50am Coffee Break
10:40am to 10:50am
Discussant: Stephen J. Redding (Princeton University)
10:50am to 10:55am General Discussion
12:00pm to 12:10pm
Discussant: Suphanit Piyapromdee (University College London)
12:10pm to 12:15pm General Discussion
2:35pm to 2:45pm
Discussant: William Kerr (Harvard University)
2:45pm to 2:50pm General Discussion
3:55pm to 4:05pm
Discussant: Ebonya Washington (Yale University)
4:05pm to 4:10pm General Discussion
4:10pm to 4:25pm Coffee Break
5:15pm to 5:25pm
Discussant: Joe Altonji (Yale University)
5:25pm to 5:30pm General Discussion

Participants

Cyril Alapatt
(Southern Connecticut State University)
Melanie Morten
(Stanford University)
Treb Allen
(Dartmouth College)
Yusuke Narita
(Yale University)
Joseph Altonji
(Yale University)
Yoko Okuyama
(Yale University)
Ariel Burstein
(University of California, Los Angeles)
Luca David Opromolla
(Banco de Portugal)
Lorenzo Caliendo
(Yale University)
Fernando Parro
(Johns Hopkins University)
Patricia Cortes
(Boston University)
Max Perez Leon Quinoso
(Yale University)
Christian Dustmann
(University College London)
Suphanit Piyapromdee
(University College London)
Benjamin Faber
(University of California, Berkeley)
Jeff Qiu
(Yale University)
Cecilia Fieler
(University of Pennsylvania)
Stephen Redding
(Princeton University)
Benjamin Friedrich
(Kellog School of Management at Northwestern)
Marcos Ribeiro Frazao
(Yale University)
Sharat Ganapati
(Yale University)
Peter Schott
(Yale University)
Cecile Gaubert
(University of California, Berkeley)
Sandra Sequeira
(London School of Economics)
John Geanakoplos
(Yale University)
Alessandro Sforza
(London School of Economics)
David Gelvez
(Yale University)
Joseph Shapiro
(Yale University)
Matthew Grant
(Yale University)
Sourav Sinha
(Yale University)
Brian Greaney
(Yale University)
Anthony Smith
(Yale University)
Jesse Gregory
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Suk Joon Son
(Yale University)
Michi Igami
(Yale University)
Felix Tintelnot
(University of Chicago)
Oleg Itskhoki
(Princeton University)
Sharon Traiberman
(Yale University)
John Kennan
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
James Tybout
(Pennsylvania State University)
William Kerr
(Harvard University)
Jonathan Vogel
(Columbia University)
Donghyuk Kim
(Yale University)
Van Vu
(Yale University)
Samuel Kortum
(Yale University)
Conor Walsh
(Yale University)
Brian Kovak
(Carnegie Mellon University)
Yuzhou Wang
(Yale University)
Louise Laage
(Yale University)
Ebonya Washington
(Yale University)
Giampaolo Lecce
(Yale University)
Michael Waugh
(New York University Stern)
Roee Levy
(Yale University)
Greg Wright
(University of California, Merced)
Ilse Lindenlaub
(Yale University)
Lezhen Wu
(Yale University)
Martin Mattsson
(Yale University)
Lucas Zavala
(Yale University)
Peter McHenry
(College of William and Mary)
Ge Zhang
(Yale University)
Ferdinando Monte
(Georgetown University)
Rui Zhang
(Peking University)