2018 Conference on Economic Theory

June 4-5, 2018

Location: Yale School of Management 
Evans Hall, 165 Whitney Ave., Room 2400
[Hotel Map - Building Map]

Organizer: Marina Halac

*Presenter

Monday, June 4
8:15am to 9:00am

Registration and Breakfast

9:00am to 10:00am *Takuo Sugaya (Stanford University), Alex Wolitzky (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), "The Revelation Principle in Multistage Games"
10:00am to 10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am to 11:15am *Laura Doval (California Institute of Technology), Vasiliki Skreta (University of Texas at Austin), "Sequentially Optimal Mechanism Design"
11:15am to 11:30am

Coffee Break

11:30am to 12:30pm *Alessandro Bonatti (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Gonzalo Cisternas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), "Ratings-Based Price Discrimination"
12:30pm to 1:45pm

Lunch

1:45pm to 2:45pm *Bart Lipman (Boston University), Elchanan Ben-Porath (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Eddie Dekel (Northwestern University), "Evidence Acquisition and Stochastic Evidence"
2:45pm to 3:00pm

Coffee Break

3:00pm to 4:00pm *Yingni Guo (Northwestern University), Eran Shmaya (Northwestern University), "Costly Miscalibration"
4:00pm to 4:15pm

Coffee Break

4:15pm to 5:15pm *Sarah Auster (Università Bocconi), Nicola Pavoni (Università Bocconi), "Optimal Delegation and Limited Awareness, with an Application to Financial Intermediation"
6:30pm

Dinner Barcelona [Map]

Tuesday, June 5
8:15am to 9:00am

Breakfast

9:00am to 10:00am *Annie Liang (University of Pennsylvania), Xiaosheng Mu (Harvard University), "Overabundant Information and Learning Traps"
10:00am to 10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am to 11:15am *George Mailath (University of Pennsylvania), Larry Samuelson (Yale University), "Wisdom of the Confused Crowd"
11:15am to 11:30am

Coffee Break

11:30am to 12:30pm *Eduardo Azevedo (University of Pennsylvania), Nikhil Agarwal (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Itai Ashalgi (Stanford University), Clayton Featherstone (University of Pennsylvania), https://urldefense"Market Failure in Kidney Exchange"
12:30pm to 1:45pm

Lunch

1:45pm to 2:45pm *Qingmin Liu (Columbia University), "Rational Expectations, Stable Beliefs and Stable Matching"
2:45pm to 3:00pm

Coffee Break

3:00pm to 4:00pm *Michael Greinecker (Universität Graz), Christopher Kah (Universität Innsbruck), "Pairwise Stable Matching in Large Economies"
4:00pm to 4:15pm

Coffee Break

4:15pm to 5:15pm *Mehmet Ekmekci (Boston College), Stephan Lauermann (Universität Bonn), "Costly Advice, Protests, and Nonbinding Voting"

Participants

Luca Anderlini
(Georgetown University)
Jacob Leshno
(University of Chicago Booth)
Rick Antle
(Yale University)
Shengwu Li
(Harvard University)
Sarah Auster
(Università Bocconi)
Xiangliang Li
(Yale University)
Eduardo Azevedo
(University of Pennsylvania)
Annie Liang
(UPenn)
Brian Baisa
(Amherst College)
Jonathan Libgober
(Harvard University)
Ian Ball
(Yale University)
Bart Lipman
(Boston University)
Dirk Bergemann
(Yale University)
Qingmin Liu
(Columbia University)
Aislinn Bohren
(University of Pennsylvania)
Irene Lo
(Columbia University)
Alessandro Bonatti
(MIT)
Erik Madsen
(New York University)
Yuzhou Bykhovskaya
(Yale University)
George Mailath
(University of Pennsylvania)
Evangelia Chalioti
(Yale University)
Chiara Margaria
(Boston University)
Yeon-Koo Che
(Columbia University)
Weicheng Min
(Yale University)
Gonzalo Cisternas
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Sofia Moroni
(University of Pittsburgh)
Alex Citanna
(Yeshiva University)
Xiaosheng Mu
(Harvard University)
Joyee Deb
(Yale University)
Tymofiy Mylovanov
(University of Pittsburgh)
Rahul Deb
(University of Toronto)
Yusuke Narita
(Yale University)
Laura Doval
(California Institute of Technology)
Aniko Oery
(Yale University)
Jan Drugowitsch
(Harvard University)
Juan Ortner
(Boston University)
Chuan Du
(Yale University)
Harry Pei
(Northwestern University)
Mehmet Ekmekci
(Boston College)
Esteban Peralta
(Yale University)
Jack Fanning
(Brown University)
Jacopo Perego
(Yale University)
Daniel Fershtman
(Northwestern University)
Armando Perez-Gea
(Yale University)
Alexander Frankel
(University of Chicago Booth)
Andrew Postlewaite
(University of Pennsylvania)
Mira Frick
(Yale University)
Joao Ramos
(University of Southern California)
Simone Galperti
(University of California, San Diego)
Daniel Rappoport
(Columbia University)
Wayne Yuan Gao
(Yale University)
Evan Sadler
(Harvard University)
Benjamin Golub
(Harvard University)
Maher Said
(New York University Stern)
Gary Gorton
(Yale University)
Roberto Serrano
(Brown University)
Michael Greinecker
(Universität Graz)
Rajiv Sethi
(Barnard College - Columbia University)
Mengting Gu
(Yale University)
Jay Sethuraman
(Columbia University)
Yingni Guo
(Northwestern University)
Suk Joon Son
(Yale University)
Phil Haile
(Yale University)
Philipp Strack
(University of California, Berkeley)
Marina Halac
(Yale University)
Takuo Sugaya
(Stanford University)
Yinghua He
(Rice University)
Juuso Toikka
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Topi Hokkanen
(Aalto University)
Can Urgun
(Princeton University)
Zeqiong Huang
(Yale University)
Rakesh Vohra
(University of Pennsylvania)
Ryota Iijima
(Yale University)
Vanessa Vytlacil
(Yale University)
Ravi Jagadeesan
(Harvard University)
Yuzhou Wang
(Yale University)
Navin Kartik
(Columbia University)
Alexander Wolitzky
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Deniz Kattwinkel
(Universität Bonn)
Tianhao Wu
(Yale University)
Al Klevorick
(Yale University)
Kohei Yata
(Yale University)
Scott Kominers
(Harvard University)
Weijie Zhong
(Columbia University)
Rohit Lamba
(Pennsylvania State University)