Economic Theory 2017

June 5-6, 2017

Location: Yale School of Management 
Evans Hall, 165 Whitney Ave., Room 2410 [Map]

Organizer: Larry Samuelson

*Presenter

Monday, June 5
8:15am to 9:00am

Registration and Breakfast

Morning Chair: Mira Frick (Yale University)

9:00am to 10:00am Songzi Du (Simon Fraser University), "Robust Mechanisms Under Common Valuation"
10:00am to 10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am to 11:15am *Shengwu Li (Harvard University), Mohammad Akbarpour (Stanford University), "Credible Mechanism Design"
11:15am to 11:30am

Coffee Break

11:30am to 12:30pm *Juuso Toikka (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Tianjiao Dai (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), "Robust Incentives for Teams"
12:30pm to 2:00pm

Lunch

Afternoon Chair: Ryota Iijima (Yale University)

2:00pm to 3:00pm Marzena Rostek (University of Wisconsin - Madison), "Decentralized Market Games"
3:00pm to 3:15pm

Coffee Break

3:15pm to 4:15pm *Alfred Galichon (New York University), Yu-Wei Hsieh (University of Southern California), "Decentralized Matching Markets without Transfers and with Waiting Lines" [Paper]
4:15pm to 4:30pm

Coffee Break

4:30pm to 5:30pm Andreas Kleiner (Arizona State University), "Complex Voting Situations in the German Parliament"
6:30pm to 9:00pm

Dinner - Sitar, 45 Grove Street, New Haven [Map]

Tuesday, June 6
8:15am to 9:00am

Breakfast

Morning Chair: Joyee Deb (Yale University)

9:00am to 10:00am Yonatan Aumann (Bar-Ilan University), "An Axiomatic Foundation for the Theory of Risk Aversion" [Paper]
10:00am to 10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am to 11:15am *Yuliy Sannikov (Stanford University), Dilip Abreu (Princeton University), Benjamin Brooks (University of Chicago), "An Algorithm for Stochastic Games with Perfect Monitoring"
11:15am to 11:30am

Coffee Break

11:30am to 12:30pm *Aislinn Bohren (University of Pennsylvania), Daniel Hauser (University of Pennsylvania), "Bounded Rationality and Learning: A Framework and a Robustness Result" [Paper]
12:30pm to 2:00pm

Lunch

Afternoon Chair: Eduardo Faingold (Yale University)

2:00pm to 3:00pm *Kareen Rozen (Brown University), Geoffroy de Clippel (Brown University), Jack Fanning (Brown University), "Bargaining over Contingent Contracts with Private Information"
3:00pm to 3:15pm

Coffee Break

3:15pm to 4:15pm *Ron Siegel (Pennsylvania State University), Wojciech Olszewski (Northwestern University), "Performance-Maximizing Contests"
4:15pm to 4:30pm

Coffee Break

4:30pm to 5:30pm Andrea Prat (Columbia University), "Organizational Capital, Managerial Heterogeneity and Firm Dynamics"

Participants

Sumeyra Akin (Yale University)
Jacob Leshno (Columbia University)
Cyril Alapatt (Southern Connecticut State University)
Ming Li (Yale University)
Luca Anderlini (Georgetown University)
Shengwu Li (Harvard University)
Charles Angelucci (Columbia University)
Annie Liang (University of Pennsylvania)
Yonatan Aumann (Bar-Ilan University)
Elliot Lipnowski (University of Chicago)
Eduardo Azevedo (University of Pennsylvania)
Irene Lo (Columbia University)
Brian Baisa (Amherst College)
Gabriel Lopez Moctezuma (Yale University)
Ian Ball (Yale University)
Erik Madsen (New York University)
Yaniv Ben-Ami (Yale University)
George Mailath (University of Pennsylvania)
Dirk Bergemann (Yale University)
Satoshi Matsuzawa (Yale University)
Aislinn Bohren (University of Pennsylvania)
Steven Matthews (University of Pennsylvania)
Anna Bykhovskaya (Yale University)
Sofia Moroni (University of Pittsburgh)
Luis Fabiano Carvalho Monteiro (Yale University)
Tymofiy Mylovanov (University of Pittsburgh)
Evangelia Chalioti (Yale University)
Yusuke Narita (Yale University)
Gonzalo Cisternas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mikhail Panov (New York University)
Daniel Clark (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Harry Pei (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Geoffroy de Clippel (Brown University)
Esteban Peralta (Yale University)
Joyee Deb (Yale University)
Jacopo Perego (New York University)
Tommaso Denti (Princeton University)
Andrew Postlewaite (University of Pennsylvania)
Laura Doval (Yale University)
Andrea Prat (Columbia University)
Songzi Du (Simon Fraser University)
Yujie Qian (Yale University)
Florian Ederer (Yale University)
Daniel Quint (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez (Yale University)
Joao Ramos (University of Southern California)
Eduardo Faingold (Yale University)
Ana Reynoso (Yale University)
Jack Fanning (Brown University)
Marzena Rostek (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Mira Frick (Yale University)
Kareen Rozen (Brown University)
Alfred Galichon (New York University)
Gerardo Ruiz-Sanchez (Yale University)
Xin Gao (Universität Mannheim)
Maher Said (New York University)
Wayne Gao (Yale University)
Larry Samuelson (Yale University)
John Geanakoplos (Yale University)
Yuliy Sannikov (Stanford University)
Benjamin Golub (Harvard University)
Roberto Serrano (Brown University)
Daniel Gottlieb (Washington University in St. Louis)
Jay Sethuraman (Columbia University)
Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge)
Ron Siegel (Pennsylvania State University)
Yingni Guo (Northwestern University)
Spyros Skouras (Athens University of Economics and Business)
Phil Haile (Yale University)
Suk Joon Son (Yale University)
Kevin He (Harvard University)
Jaehee Song (Yale University)
Jian Xin Heng (Yale University)
Sugaya Takuo (Stanford University)
Tibor Heumann (Princeton University)
Juuso Toikka (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Ryota Iijima (Yale University)
Allen Vong (Yale University)
Nicolas Inostroza (Northwestern University)
Van Vu (Yale University)
Ravi Jagadeesan (Harvard University)
Yuzhou Wang (Yale University)
Navin Kartik (Columbia University)
Xinyang Wang (Yale University)
Andreas Kleiner (Arizona State University)
Alexander Wolitzky (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Al Klevorick (Yale University)
Muhamet Yildiz (Yale University)
Scott Kominers (Harvard University)
Ge Zhang (Yale University)
Nicolas Lambert (Stanford University)
Jidong Zhou (Yale University)
SangMok Lee (University of Pennsylvania)

Participants

Karim Abadir (Imperial College London)
Soonwoo Kwon (Yale University)
Christine Amsler (Michigan State University)
Koohyun Kwon (Yale University)
Torben G. Andersen (Kellog School of Management at Northwestern)
Maria Kyriacou (University of Southampton)
Donald Andrews (Yale University)
Louise Laage (Yale University)
Timothy Armstrong (Yale University)
Yoonseok Lee (Syracuse University)
Richard Baillie (Michigan State University)
Ji Hyung Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Federico Bandi (Johns Hopkins University)
Zhipeng Liao (UCLA)
Brendan Beare (University of California, San Diego)
Offer Lieberman (Bar-Ilan University)
Eric Becker (Intuit Inc.)
Oliver Linton (University of Cambridge)
Dirk Bergemann (Yale University)
Mico Loretan (Swiss National Bank)
Steven Berry (Yale University)
Biao (Bill) Lu (Aspetuck Capital Management)
Irene Botosaru (University of Bristol)
Esfandiar Maasoumi (Emory University)
William Brainard (Yale University)
Tassos Magdalinos (University of Southampton)
Anna Bykhovskaya (Yale University)
Vadim Marmer (University of British Columbia)
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale University)
Alex Maynard (University of Guelph)
Giuseppe Cavaliere (University of Bologna)
Anna Mikusheva (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Yoosoon Chang (Indiana University at Bloomington)
Jordan Milev (NERA Economic Consulting )
John Chao (University of Maryland at College Park)
Hyungsik Roger Moon (University of Southern California)
Xiaohong Chen (Yale University)
Giuseppe Moscarini (Yale University)
Xu Cheng (University of Pennsylvania)
Chris Muris (University of Bristol)
David Childers (Carnegie Mellon University)
Thong Nguyen (Spring Creek Capital)
Jin Seo Cho (Yonsei University)
Taisuke Otsu (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Timothy Christensen (New York University)
Joon Park (Indiana University at Bloomington)
Gregory Cox (Columbia University)
Kellin Pelrine (Yale University)
Manfred Deistler (Vienna University of Technology)
Huaming Peng (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Bob Dimand (Brock University)
Benoit Perron (Université de Montréal)
Yaxin Duan (Goldman Sachs)
Peter C.B. Phillips (Yale University)
Steven Durlauf (University of Chicago)
Werner Ploberger (Washington University in St. Louis)
Kirill Evdokimov (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Benedikt Poetscher (Universität Vienna)
Ray Fair (Yale University)
David Pollard (Yale University)
Wayne Gao (Yale University)
Vitor Possebom (Yale University)
Liudas Giraitis (Queen Mary University of London)
Peter Robinson (London School of Economics)
Patrik Guggenberger (Pennsylvania State University)
Francesca Rossi (University of Verona)
Binbin Guo (The Vanguard Group)
Pentti Saikkonen (University of Helsinki)
Phil Haile (Yale University)
Larry Samuelson (Yale University)
Sukjin Han (University of Texas at Austin)
Peter Schmidt (Michigan State University)
Bruce Hansen (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Frank Schorfheide (UPenn)
Douglas Hodgson (Université du Québec à Montréal)
Juwon Seo (National University of Singapore)
Cheng Hsiao (University of Southern California)
Myung Seo (Seoul National University)
Jungbin Hwang (University of Connecticut)
Xiaoxia Shi (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Rustam Ibragimov (Imperial College Business School)
Zhentao Shi (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Michael Jansson (University of California, Berkeley)
Katsumi Shimotsu (Tokyo University)
Ilze Kalnina (North Carolina State University)
Richard J. Smith (University of Cambridge)
Sid Kankanala (Yale University)
Kevin Song (University of British Columbia)
Ioannis Kasparis (University of Cyprus)
Liangjun Su (Singapore Management University)
Yuichi Kitamura (Yale University)
Donggyu Sul (University of Texas at Dallas)
Al Klevorick (Yale University)
Yixiao Sun (University of California, San Diego)
George Korniotis (University of Miami)
Katsuto Tanaka (Gakushuin University)
Sam Kortum (Yale University)
Robert Taylor (University of Essex)
Guido Kuersteiner (University of Maryland at College Park)
Konstantin Tyurin (Investment Technology Group)

Conference Frequently Asked Questions


Yale provides visitors two Wi-Fi network options:

  • YaleGuest
  • Eduroam

YaleGuest is a public, insecure wireless network available for anyone’s use, but has limited network access. Due to security reasons, certain programs and functionality may not be accessible via the YaleGuest network, e.g., Dropbox, Skype, and Box.  

If possible, we recommended you use the Eduroam wireless network.  Eduroam (education roaming) is a secure, world-wide roaming access service that allows students, researchers and staff from participating institutions to obtain Internet connectivity across campuses when visiting other participating institutions.

If your institution is a partneraccess the Eduroam network by selecting Eduroam from the Wi-Fi list on your mobile device and sign-in using your home institution’s credentials*. View Eduroam’s complete listing of U.S. participating schools; International visitors can look for institutional listings on this country page.

For additional details, please contact your institution’s IT department or search your institution’s support page.

*Credential format is typically ID@UniversityName.edu, e.g., YaleNetID@yale.edu or SUNetID@win.stanford.edu

The conference will be held at the Yale School of Management (SOM), Evans Hall located at 165 Whitney Ave and is about a 15 minute walk from the Omni Hotel. The easiest route to SOM from the Omni Hotel is to go north on Temple St. which merges into Whitney Avenue. SOM will be on the right side of the street across from the Peabody Museum (see map below).

For travel expense reimbursement for the Cowles GE Conference, please send the following items by Friday, May 18, 2018.

For travel expense reimbursement for the Cowles Summer Conferences, please send the following items by Friday, September 7, 2018.

For travel expense reimbursement for the Peter Philips Conferences, please send the following items by Friday, November 23, 2018.

FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS

FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS ONLY
 

IF YOU HOLD A B1/B2/WB/WT VISA:

IF YOU HOLD A G4/H-1B/J1/01 VISA:

IF YOU HOLD A F1 VISA:

Send original receipts, completed travel reimbursement form, and applicable international forms to:

Darlene Smith
Event & Visitor Assistant Administrator
Cowles Foundation at Yale University
30 Hillhouse Avenue
P.O. Box 208281
New Haven, CT 06520

Email questions to Darlene Smith

Contacts

The conference sessions are held on the second floor in Evans Hall at the Yale School of Management. Restrooms can be found on the perimeter of the building along the sides and back of the building.

Click to enlarge

The Cowles Foundation is located in the heart of Yale’s campus at 30 Hillhouse Avenue.  Use theYale online campus map to help find your way around.

If you need assistance with an Omni Hotel room reservation, please contact Alyson Perri, Convention Services Manager, Omni Hotels.

In cases of emergency, contact the appropriate department listed below:

You can also report a crime or send an anonymous text tip through our Bulldog Mobile (LiveSafe) app. (To register for Bulldog Mobile please visit the Yale LiveSafe page)

For addtional emergency information, visit the Yale Emergency Management website.

Yes, a shuttle bus will be arranged to drive between the hotel and conference location. Typically, an announcement will be sent out from Darlene Smith the day before with additional information.