Economic Theory - "Information Choice: Perception and Design"

June 6 – 7, 2016

Watson Center, 60 Sachem Street, Room A51 [Map]

Organizers: Dirk Bergemann, Stephen Morris and Alessandro Pavan

*Presenter, when more than one author listed

 MONDAY
8:15 Breakfast
9:00 Laurent Mathevet (New York University), “Information Design: The Belief Hierarchy Approach
    Discussant: Anne-Katrin Roesler (Northwestern University)
10:00 Drew Fudenberg (Harvard University), *Philipp Strack (University of California-Berkeley), and Tomasz Strzalecki (Harvard University), “Stochastic Choice and Optimal Sequential Sampling
    Discussant: Gonzalo Cisternas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
11:00 Coffee Break
11:15 Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University) and *Konrad Mierendorff (University College London), “Optimal Sequential Decision with Limited Attention”
    Discussant: Mira Frick (Yale University)
12:15 Lunch
1:30 Antonio Rangel (California Institute of Technology), “The Role of Attention on Simple Choice”
    Discussant: Daeyeol Lee (Yale University)
2:30 Benjamin Hébert (Stanford University) and *Michael Woodford (Columbia University), “Rational Inattention with Sequential Information Sampling
    Discussant: Doron Ravid (University of Chicago)
3:30 Coffee Break
3:45 Jan Drugowitsch (Harvard University), “Ice Cream or Chocolate Cake”
    Discussant: Mark Dean (Columbia University) [slides]
6:00 Dinner, Zinc Restaurant, 964 Chapel Street [Map]
 TUESDAY
8:15 Breakfast
9:00 *Colin Stewart (University of Toronto), Jakub Steiner and Filip Matejka (Center for Economic Research and Graduate Education-Economics Institute), “Rational Inattention Dynamics: Inertia and Delay in Decision-Making
    Discussant: Benjamin Hébert (Stanford University)
10:00 Tommaso Denti (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), “Unrestricted Information Acquisition” [slides]
    Discussant: Tibor Heumann (Yale University)
11:00 Coffee Break
11:15 Stephen Morris (Princeton University) and *Ming Yang (Duke University), “Coordination and the Relative Cost of Distinguishing Nearby States
    Discussant: Muhamet Yildiz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
12:15 Lunch
1:30 Balazs Szentes (London School of Economics), “Buyer-optimal Demand and Monopoly Pricing” [alternate paper]
    Discussant: Mallesh Pai (University of Pennsylvania)
2:30 *Ricardo Alonso (London School of Economics and The Center for Economic and Policy Research) and Odilon Câmara (University of Southern California), “Political Disagreement and Information in Elections
    Discussant: Benjamin Golub (Harvard University)
3:30 Coffee Break
3:45

Bernard Herskovic (University of California-Los Angeles) and *João Ramos (USC Marshall), “Acquiring Information Through Peers

   Discussant: Ali Jadbabaie (University of Pennsylvania)

Participants

Sumeyra Akin (Yale University)
Ricardo Alonso (London School of Economics)
Yaniv Ben Ami (Yale University)
Charles Angelucci (Columbia University)
Eduardo Azevedo (University of Pennsylvania)
Dirk Bergemann (Yale University)
Nina Bobkova (University of Bonn/Yale)
J. Aislinn Bohren (University of Pennsylvania)
Alessandro Bonatti (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Anna Bykhovskaya (Yale University)
Doruk Ceteman (University of Rochester)
Evangelia Chalioti (Yale University)
Dongkyu Chang (City University of Hong Kong)
Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
Gonzalo Cisternas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mark Dean (Columbia University)
Geoffroy de Clippel (Brown University)
Henrique de Oliveira (Pennsylvania State University)
Tommaso Denti (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Florian Ederer (Yale University)
David Dillenberger (University of Pennsylvania)
Jan Drugowitsch (Harvard Medical School)
Daniel Fershtman (Northwestern University)
Alex Frankel (University of Chicago)
Mira Frick (Yale University)
George Georgiadis (Northwestern University)
Ben Golub (Harvard University)
Daniel Gottlieb (Washington University-St. Louis)
Yingni Guo (Northwestern University)
Benjamin Hébert (Stanford University)
Tibor Heumann (Yale University)
Ryota Iijima (Harvard University)
Nicholas Inostroza (Northwestern University)
Maxim Ivanov (McMaster University)
Ali Jadbabaie (University of Pennsylvania)
Ravi Jagadeesan (Harvard University)
Daria Khromenkova (University of Mannheim)
Scott Duke Kominers (Harvard University)    
Louise Laage (Yale University)
Nicolas Lambert (Stanford University)
Daeyeol Lee (Yale University)
Jacob Leshno (Columbia University)
Annie Liang (Harvard University)
Yukun Liu (Yale University)
Niccolo Lomys (University of Mannheim)
Shih En Lu (Simon Fraser University)
George Mailath (University of Pennsylvania)
Chiara Margaria (Yale University)
Laurent Mathevet  (New York University)
Steven Matthews (University of Pennsylvania)
Konrad Mierendorff  (University College London)
Jonas Mishara-Blomberger  (Northwestern University)
Yasuyuki Miyahara (Kobe University)
Sofia Moroni  (University of Pittsburgh)
Stephen Morris  (Princeton University)
Xiaosheng Mu (Harvard University)    
Pauli Murto (Aalto University)
Tima Mylovanov (University of Pttsburgh)
Juan Ortner (Boston University)
Mallesh Pai (University of Pennsylvania)
Alessandro Pavan  (Northwestern University)
Luciano Pomatto (Yale University)
Andrew Postlewaite (University of Pennsylvania)
João Ramos  (USC Marshall)
Antonio Rangel  (California Institute of Technology)
Doron Ravid (University of Chicago)
Ludovic Renou (University of Essex)
Ana Reynoso (Yale University)
Anne-Katrin Roesler (Northwestern University)
Kareen Rozen (Brown University)
Alex Smolin (Yale University)
Colin Stewart (University of Toronto)
Philipp Strack (University of California-Berkeley)
Tomasz Strzalecki (Harvard University)    
Takuo Sugaya (Stanford University)
Bela Szabadi  (Northwestern University)
Balazs Szentes  (London School of Economics)  
Joanne Tan (Sciences-Po)
Yen Tran (Yale University)
Allen lo Kuan Vong (Yale University)
Ryan Webb  (University of Toronto)
Yujung Whang (Yale University)
Michael Woodford  (Columbia University)
Yuichi Yamamoto (University of Pennsylvania)
Ming Yang  (Duke University)
Muhamet Yildiz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Reimbursement Forms

Participants

Karim Abadir (Imperial College London)
Koohyun Kwon (Yale University)
Christine Amsler (Michigan State University)
Soonwoo Kwon (Yale University)
Torben G. Andersen (Kellog School of Management at Northwestern)
Maria Kyriacou (University of Southampton)
Donald Andrews (Yale University)
Louise Laage (Yale University)
Timothy Armstrong (Yale University)
Yoonseok Lee (Syracuse University)
Richard Baillie (Michigan State University)
Ji Hyung Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Federico Bandi (Johns Hopkins University)
Zhipeng Liao (UCLA)
Brendan Beare (University of California, San Diego)
Offer Lieberman (Bar-Ilan University)
Eric Becker (Intuit Inc.)
Oliver Linton (University of Cambridge)
Dirk Bergemann (Yale University)
Mico Loretan (Swiss National Bank)
Steven Berry (Yale University)
Biao (Bill) Lu (Aspetuck Capital Management)
Irene Botosaru (University of Bristol)
Esfandiar Maasoumi (Emory University)
William Brainard (Yale University)
Tassos Magdalinos (University of Southampton)
Anna Bykhovskaya (Yale University)
Vadim Marmer (University of British Columbia)
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale University)
Alex Maynard (University of Guelph)
Giuseppe Cavaliere (University of Bologna)
Anna Mikusheva (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Yoosoon Chang (Indiana University at Bloomington)
Jordan Milev (NERA Economic Consulting )
John Chao (University of Maryland at College Park)
Hyungsik Roger Moon (University of Southern California)
Xiaohong Chen (Yale University)
Giuseppe Moscarini (Yale University)
Xu Cheng (University of Pennsylvania)
Chris Muris (University of Bristol)
David Childers (Carnegie Mellon University)
Thong Nguyen (Spring Creek Capital)
Jin Seo Cho (Yonsei University)
Taisuke Otsu (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Timothy Christensen (New York University)
Joon Park (Indiana University at Bloomington)
Gregory Cox (Columbia University)
Kellin Pelrine (Yale University)
Manfred Deistler (Vienna University of Technology)
Huaming Peng (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Bob Dimand (Brock University)
Benoit Perron (Université de Montréal)
Yaxin Duan (Goldman Sachs)
Peter C.B. Phillips (Yale University)
Steven Durlauf (University of Chicago)
Werner Ploberger (Washington University in St. Louis)
Kirill Evdokimov (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Benedikt Poetscher (Universität Vienna)
Ray Fair (Yale University)
David Pollard (Yale University)
Wayne Gao (Yale University)
Vitor Possebom (Yale University)
Liudas Giraitis (Queen Mary University of London)
Peter Robinson (London School of Economics)
Patrik Guggenberger (Pennsylvania State University)
Francesca Rossi (University of Verona)
Binbin Guo (The Vanguard Group)
Pentti Saikkonen (University of Helsinki)
Phil Haile (Yale University)
Larry Samuelson (Yale University)
Sukjin Han (University of Texas at Austin)
Peter Schmidt (Michigan State University)
Bruce Hansen (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Frank Schorfheide (UPenn)
Douglas Hodgson (Université du Québec à Montréal)
Myung Seo (Seoul National University)
Cheng Hsiao (University of Southern California)
Juwon Seo (National University of Singapore)
Jungbin Hwang (University of Connecticut)
Xiaoxia Shi (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Rustam Ibragimov (Imperial College Business School)
Zhentao Shi (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Michael Jansson (University of California, Berkeley)
Katsumi Shimotsu (Tokyo University)
Ilze Kalnina (North Carolina State University)
Richard J. Smith (University of Cambridge)
Sid Kankanala (Yale University)
Kevin Song (University of British Columbia)
Ioannis Kasparis (University of Cyprus)
Liangjun Su (Singapore Management University)
Yuichi Kitamura (Yale University)
Donggyu Sul (University of Texas at Dallas)
Al Klevorick (Yale University)
Yixiao Sun (University of California, San Diego)
George Korniotis (University of Miami)
Katsuto Tanaka (Gakushuin University)
Sam Kortum (Yale University)
Robert Taylor (University of Essex)
Guido Kuersteiner (University of Maryland at College Park)
Konstantin Tyurin (Investment Technology Group)

Conference Frequently Asked Questions


Yale provides visitors two Wi-Fi network options:

  • YaleGuest
  • Eduroam

YaleGuest is a public, insecure wireless network available for anyone’s use, but has limited network access. Due to security reasons, certain programs and functionality may not be accessible via the YaleGuest network, e.g., Dropbox, Skype, and Box.  

If possible, we recommended you use the Eduroam wireless network.  Eduroam (education roaming) is a secure, world-wide roaming access service that allows students, researchers and staff from participating institutions to obtain Internet connectivity across campuses when visiting other participating institutions.

If your institution is a partneraccess the Eduroam network by selecting Eduroam from the Wi-Fi list on your mobile device and sign-in using your home institution’s credentials*. View Eduroam’s complete listing of U.S. participating schools; International visitors can look for institutional listings on this country page.

For additional details, please contact your institution’s IT department or search your institution’s support page.

*Credential format is typically ID@UniversityName.edu, e.g., YaleNetID@yale.edu or SUNetID@win.stanford.edu

The conference will be held at the Yale School of Management (SOM), Evans Hall located at 165 Whitney Ave and is about a 15 minute walk from the Omni Hotel. The easiest route to SOM from the Omni Hotel is to go north on Temple St. which merges into Whitney Avenue. SOM will be on the right side of the street across from the Peabody Museum (see map below).

For travel expense reimbursement for the Cowles GE Conference, please send the following items by Friday, May 18, 2018.

For travel expense reimbursement for the Cowles Summer Conferences, please send the following items by Friday, September 7, 2018.

For travel expense reimbursement for the Peter Philips Conferences, please send the following items by Friday, November 23, 2018.

FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS

FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS ONLY
 

IF YOU HOLD A B1/B2/WB/WT VISA:

IF YOU HOLD A G4/H-1B/J1/01 VISA:

IF YOU HOLD A F1 VISA:

Send original receipts, completed travel reimbursement form, and applicable international forms to:

Darlene Smith
Event & Visitor Assistant Administrator
Cowles Foundation at Yale University
30 Hillhouse Avenue
P.O. Box 208281
New Haven, CT 06520

Email questions to Darlene Smith

Contacts

The conference sessions are held on the second floor in Evans Hall at the Yale School of Management. Restrooms can be found on the perimeter of the building along the sides and back of the building.

Click to enlarge

The Cowles Foundation is located in the heart of Yale’s campus at 30 Hillhouse Avenue.  Use theYale online campus map to help find your way around.

If you need assistance with an Omni Hotel room reservation, please contact Alyson Perri, Convention Services Manager, Omni Hotels.

In cases of emergency, contact the appropriate department listed below:

You can also report a crime or send an anonymous text tip through our Bulldog Mobile (LiveSafe) app. (To register for Bulldog Mobile please visit the Yale LiveSafe page)

For addtional emergency information, visit the Yale Emergency Management website.

Yes, a shuttle bus will be arranged to drive between the hotel and conference location. Typically, an announcement will be sent out from Darlene Smith the day before with additional information.