Sorting in Labor Markets

June 6-7, 2013

Organizers: Giuseppe Moscarini and Fabien Postel-Vinay

THURSDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 Jean-Marc Robin (Sciences-Po & University College London), “Occupational Mobility and Wage Dynamics” (with Francis Kramarz, ENSEA-CREST and Fabien Postel-Vinay, University of Bristol)
10:00 Rafael Lopes de Melo (University of Chicago), “Unemployment Inflows, Outflows and Labor Market Sorting”
11:00 Break
11:30 Rasmus Lentz (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “An Equilibrium Model of Wage Dispersion and Sorting” (with Jesper Bagger, Holloway University, London)
12:30 Lunch
1:30 Jeremy Lise (University College London), “The Macro-dynamics of Sorting between Workers and Firms” (with Jean-Marc Robin, Sciences-Po)
2:30 Break
3:00 Jan Eeckhout (Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University College London), “Assortative Matching with Large Firms: Span of Control over More versus Better Workers” (with Philipp Kircher, London School of Economics)
4:00 Hector Chade (Arizona State University), “Matching Information” (with Jan Eeckhout, University College London) [Slides]
7:00 Dinner, Bentara Restaurant , 76 Orange Street
FRIDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 Francis Kramarz (ENSAE), “Firm-to-Firm Trade: Imports, Exports, and the Labor Market” (with Jonathan Eaton, Penn State, Samuel Kortum, Yale University and Raul Sampognaro, Sciences-Po) [Slides]
10:00 Philipp Kircher (University of Edinburgh), “Matching and Sorting in a Global Economy” (with Gene Grossman, Princeton University and Elhanan Helpman, Harvard University)
11:00 Break
11:30 Oleg Itskoki (Princeton University), “Trade and Inequality: From Theory to Estimation” (with Elhanan Helpman, Harvard University, Marc-Andreas Muendler, UC-San Diego and Stephen Redding, Princeton University)
12:30 Lunch
1:30 Thibaut Lamadon (University College London), “Productivity Shocks, Optimal Contracting and Wage Dynamics”
2:30 Break
3:00 Iourii Manovskii (University of Pennsylvania), “Identifying Equilibrium Models of Labor Market Sorting” (with Marcus Hagedorn, Institut for Advanced Studies, Vienna and Tzuo Hann Law, University of Pennsylvania)

Participants

Costas Arkolakis (Yale University)
Jesper Bagger (Royal Holloway University-London)
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale University)
Carlos Carrillo-Tudela (University of Essex)
Hector Chade (Arizona State University)
Xiaohong Chen (Yale University)
Maximiliano Dvorkin (Yale University)
Jan Eeckhout (Universitat Pompeu Fabra &
   University College London)
Benjamin Friedrich (Yale University)
Marcus Hagedorn (Institute for Advances Studies Austria)
William Hawkins (Yeshiva University)
Oleg Itskhoki (Princeton University)
Lisa Kahn (Yale University)
Philipp Kircher (University of Edinburgh)
Francis Kramarz (ENSEA-CREST)
Ricardo Lagos (New York University)
Thibaut Lamadon (University College London)
Rasmus Lentz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Benjamin Lester (Federal Reserve (Philadelphia)
Jeremy Lise (University College London)
Rafael Lopes de Melo (University of Chicago)
Iourii Manovskii (University of Pennsylvania)
Costas Meghir (Yale University)
Giuseppe Moscarini (Yale University)
Andreas Mueller (Columbia University)
Michael Peters (Yale University)
Fabien Postel-Vinay (University of Bristol)
Jean-Marc Robin (Sciences-Po)
Edouard Schaal (New York University)
Kyungchul (Kevin) Song (University of British Columbia)
Gianluca Violante (New York University)
Kieran Walsh (Yale University)