New Perspectives on Macroeconomics, Trade, and Development

June 2-3, 2014

Organizers: Lorenzo Caliendo and Francisco (Paco) Buera

*Presenter

MONDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
  MORNING SESSION
8:30 Gordon Hanson, Nelson Lind, and *Marc Muendler (UCSD), “The Dynamics of Comparative Advantage
9:30 Discussion: Dave Donaldson (MIT)
9:45 Francisco (Paco) Buera (Chicago Fed) and *Ezra Oberfield (Princeton), “Global Diffusion of Ideas”
10:45 Discussion: Costas Arkolakis (Yale)
11:00 Break
11:20 Daniel Garcia-Macia (Stanford), Chang Tai Hsieh (Booth) and *Peter Klenow (Stanford), “How Destructive is Innovation?
12:20 Discussion: Ufuk Akcigit (University of Pennsylvania)
12:35 Lunch
  AFTERNOON SESSION
1:45 *Ariel Burstein (UCLA), Eduardo Morales (Princeton) and Jonathan Vogel (Columbia), “Accounting for Changes in between Group Inequality”
2:45 Discussion: Jonathan Eaton (Brown)
3:00 Break
3:20 Archawa Paweenawat (UTCC) and *Robert Townsend (MIT), “Villages as Small Open Economies
4:20 Discussion: Doireann Fitzgerald (Minneapolis Fed)
4:35 Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale), Fernando Parro (FRB), *Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton), and, Pierre-Daniel Sarte (Richmond Fed), “The Impact of Regional and Sectoral Productivity Changes on the U.S. Economy”
5:35 Discussion: Sam Kortum (Yale)
6:30 Dinner, Union League
TUESDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
  MORNING SESSION
8:30 Nancy Stokey (Chicago), “The Race Between Technology and Human Capital
9:30 Discussion: Jesse Perla (UBC)
9:45 Erzo Luttmer (University of Minnesota), “Competitive Knowledge Diffusion and Inequality”
10:45 Discussion: Benjamin Moll (Princeton)
11:00 Break
11:10 Chong-En Bai (Tsinghua University), Chang-Tai Hsieh (Booth) and *Michael Song (Booth), “Crony Capitalism with Chinese Characteristics?
12:10 Discussion: Peter Schott (Yale)
12:25 Pick up Lunch and take to the seminar room
  AFTERNOON SESSION
12:45 Nicholas Bloom (Stanford) and *John Van Reenen (LSE), “Management as a Technology”
1:45 Discussion: Michael Peters (Yale)
2:00 Break
2:10 *Arnaud Costinot (MIT), Dave Donaldson (MIT), Jonathan Vogel (Columbia), and Ivan Werning (MIT), “Comparative Advantage and Optimal Trade Policy
3:10 Discussion: Andres Rodriguez-Clare (Berkeley)
3:25 *Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA) and Amit Khandelwal (Columbia), “Measuring the Unequal Gains from Trade”
4:25 Discussion: Nina Pavnick (Darmouth)

Participants

Ufuk Akcigit (University of Pennsylvania)
Simeon Alder (University of Notre Dame)
Costas Arkolakis (Yale University)
Yaniv Ben Armi (Yale University)
Francisco (Paco) Buera (Chicago Federal Reserve)
Ariel Burstein (UCLA)
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale University)
Davin Chor (National University of Singapore)
Taha Choukhmane (Yale University)
Arnaud Costinot (MIT)
Swati Dhingra (LSE)
David Donaldson (MIT)
Jonathan Eaton (Brown University)
Jose Fillat (Boston Fed. Reserve)
Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA)
Doireann Fitzgerald (Minneapolis Federal Res.)
Gabriele Foa (Yale University)
Sharat Ganapati (Yale University)
Daniel Garcia-Macia (Stanford University)
Stefania Garetto (Boston University)
Penny Goldberg (Yale University)
Juan Hallak (Universidad de San Andrés)
Sebastian Heise (Yale University)
Chang-Tai Hsieh (University of Chicago)
Peter Klenow (Stanford University)
Sam Kortum (Yale University)
Erzo Luttmer (University of Minnesota)
Gary Lyn (University of Massachusetts-Lowell)
Benjamin Moll (Princeton University)
Alexander Monge-Navanjo (St. Louis Federal Reserve)
Ferdinando Monte (Johns Hopkins University)
Eduardo Morales (Princeton University)
Giuseppe Moscarini (Yale University)
Marc-Andreas Muendler (Univ. of Calf San Diego)
Ezra Oberfield (Princeton University)
Nina Pavcnik (Dartmouth College)
Archawa Paweenawat (Univ. Thai Chamber of Commerce)
Max Perez Leon Quinoso (Yale University)
Jesse Perla (University of British Columbia)
Michael Peters (Yale University)
Tommaso Porzio (Yale University)
Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley)
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton University)
Pierre-Daniel Sarte (Richmond Federal Reserve)
Peter Schott (Yale University)
Tony Smith (Yale University)
Alex Smolin (Yale University)
Zheng (Michael) Song (University of Chicago)
Michael Sposi (Federal Reserve of Dallas)
Nancy Stokey (University of Chicago)
Robert Townsend (MIT)
James Tybout (Penn State)
John Van Reenen (LSE)
Daniel Yi Xu (Duke University)