New Perspectives on International Trade, Development, and Macroeconomics

June 16-17, 2011

Organizers: Costas Arkolakis and Ariel Burstein

THURSDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
  SESSION 1. TRADE AND GROWTH
9:00 Andres Rodriguez-Clare, “Proximity versus Comparative Advantage: A Quantitative Theory of Trade and Multinational Production” (with Arkolakis, Ramondo, and Yeaple)
   Discussant: Pol Antras
10:00 Break
10:15 Robert Lucas, “Ideas and Growth” (with Alvarez and Buera)
   Discussant: Mike Waugh
11:15 Break
11:30 Chang-Tai Hsieh, “The Life-Cycle of Plants in India and Mexico” (with Pete Klenow)
   Discussant: Daniel Xu
12:30 Lunch
  SESSION 2. TRADE AND PRODUCTIVITY
2:00 Esteban Rossi-Hansberg, “The Impact of Trade on Organization and Productivity” (with Lorenzo Caliendo)
   Discussant: Alex Monge-Naranjo
3:00 Break
3:15 Brent Neiman, “Trade Adjustment and Productivity in Large Crises” (with Gita Gopinath)
   Discussant: Virgiliu Midrigan
4:15 Break
4:30 Jim Schmitz, “Does Foreign Competition Spur Productivity: Evidence from Post WWII US Cement Manufacturing” (with Dunne and Klimek)
   Discussant: David Lagakos
7:00 Dinner, Ibiza, 39 High Street
FRIDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
  SESSION 3. TRADE AND MACROECONOMIC DYNAMICS
9:00 Nancy Stokey, “Specific Technical Change, Trade Dynamics, and the Skill Premium”
   Discussant: Joe Kaboski
10:00 Break
10:15 Samuel Kortum, “Staggered Adjustment and Trade Dynamics” (with Arkolakis and Eaton)
   Discussant: Lukasz Drozd
11:15 Break
11:30 Rob Feenstra, “In Search of the Armington Elasticity” (with Obstfeld and Russ)
   Discussant: Doireann Fitzgerald
12:30 Lunch
  SESSION 4. TRADE AND POLICIES
2:00 Arnaud Costinot, “Trade Protection and Currency Manipulation” (with Lorenzoni and Werning)
   Discussant: Oleg Itshoki
3:00 Break
3:15 George Alessandria, “Establishment Heterogeneity, Exporter Dynamics, and the Effects of Trade Liberalization” (Horag Choil)
   Discussant: Fabrizio Perri
4:15 Break
4:30 Peter Schott, “Trade Liberalization when Institutions Misallocate Resources” (with Khandelwal and Wei)
   Discussant: Paco Buera

Attendees

Alessandria, George
Allen, Treb
Antras, Pol
Arkolakis, Costs
Atkin, David
Bachmann, Ruediger
Berger, David
Buera, Francisco
Burstein, Ariel
Caliendo, Lorenzo
Cohen, Alex
Cosar, A. Kerem
Eaton, Jonathan
Feenstra, Robert
Fitzgerald, Doireann
Garetto, Stefania
Goldberg, Pinelopi
Gollin, Douglas
Grossman, Gene
Hsieh, Chang-Tai
Itskhoki, Oleg
Kaboski, Joseph
Kortum, Samuel
Lagakos, David
Lu, Dan
Midrigan, Virgiliu
Monge-Naranjo, Alexander
Mutreja, Piyusha
Neiman, Brent
Ossa, Ralph
Perri, Fabrizio
Phelan, Gregory
Rodriguez-Clare, Andres
Rossi-Hansberg, Esteban
Ruhl, Kim
Schmitz, James
Schott, Peter
Simonovska, Ina
Sinha, Arunima
Smith, Tony
Stokey, Nancy
Tello Trillio, Cristina
Timoshenko, Olga
Tybout, James
Vavra, Joseph
Waugh, Michael
Xu, Daniel Yi
Zhang, Jing