Macro/Labor Economics Conference

May 5-7, 2006

Organizers: Michael Keane and Giuseppe Moscarini

FRIDAY
12:00 Lunch
1:20 Opening Remarks
1:30 Edward Prescott (Arizona State University), “Aggregate Labor Supply: A Statement about Preferences, Technology, and their Interaction” (with Richard Rogerson and Johanna Wallenius)
   Discussant: Randy Wright (University of Pennsylvania)
2:40 General Discussion
3:00 Break
3:30 Zvi Eckstein (Eitan Berglas School of Economics), “Job and Wage Mobility in a Search Model with Non-Compliance (Exemptions) with the Minimum Wage” (with Suqin Ge)
   Discussant: Fabien Postel-Vinay (University of Bristol)
4:40   General Discussion
5:00 Per Krusell (Princeton University), “Frictional Wage Inequality: A Puzzle?” (with Andreas Hornstein and Gianluca Violante)
   Discussant: Björn Brügemann (Yale University)
6:10 General Discussion
7:00 Dinner at Zinc
SATURDAY
7:45 Continental Breakfast
8:30 Jean-Marc Robin (U de Paris 1 Sorbonne and University College London), “A Feasible Equilibrium Search Model of Wage Dynamics with Experience Accumulation” (with Jesper Bagger, Francoise Fontaine, and Fabien Postel-Vinay)
   Discussant: Eva Nagypal (Northwestern University)
9:40 General Discussion
10:00 Break
10:30 Dale Mortensen (Northwestern University), “Optimal Growth through Product Innovation” (with Rasmus Lentz)
   Discussant: Giuseppe Moscarini, Yale University
11:40   General Discussion
12:00 Lunch
1:30 Lars Ljungqvist (Stockholm School of Economics) and Thomas Sargent (New York University), “Indivisible Labor, Human Capital, Lotteries, and Personal Savings: Do Taxes Explain European Employment?
2:15 Richard Rogerson (Arizona State University), “Unemployment Insurance and the Theory of Labor Supply”
3:00 Break
3:30 Costas Meghir (University College London), “Wage Risk and Employment Risk over the Life Cycle” (with Hamish Low and Luigi Pistaferri)
   Discussant: Audra Bowlus (University of Western Ontario)
4:40 General Discussion
5:00 Robert Shimer (University of Chicago), “Mismatch
   Discussant: Kenneth Burdett (University of Pennsylvania)
6:10 General Discussion
7:00 Dinner at Scoozzi
SUNDAY
8:30 Continental Breakfast
9:00 James Heckman and Flavio Cunha (University of Chicago), “Formulating, Identifying, and Estimating the Technology of Cognitive and Non-cognitive Skill Formation
   Discussant: Michael Keane (Yale University)
10:10 General Discussion
10:30 Break
11:00 Joseph Altonji and Tony Smith (Yale University), “Modeling Earnings Dynamics” (with Ivan Vidangos)
   Discussant: Luigi Pistaferri (Stanford University)
12:10 General Discussion
12:30 Lunch

List of Participants

James Albrecht
Joseph Altonji
Marnix Amand
Rudiger Bachmann
Jinhui Bai
Gadi Barlevy
Audra Bowlus
Björn Brügemann
Kenneth Burdett
Pedro Carneiro
Flavio Cunha
Zvi Eckstein
Eduardo Engel
Hanming Fang
Robert Hall
James Heckman
Kevin Kallock
Gueorgui Kambourov
Michael Keane
John Kennan
Seik Kim
Per Krusell
Fabian Lange
Donghoon Lee
Rasmus Lentz
Lars Ljungqvist
Iourii Manovskii
Costas Meghir
Rafael Melo
Guido Menzio
Dale Mortensen
Giuseppe Moscarini
Eva Nagypal
Theo Papageorgiou
Luigi Pistaferri
Fabien Postel-Vinay
Edward Prescott
Diego Restuccia
Jean-Marc Robin
Richard Rogerson
Thomas Sargent
Robert Shimer
Carolina Silva
Tony Smith
Kaj Thomsson
Ivan Vidangos
Gianluca Violante
Susan Vroman
Kenneth Wolpin
Randall Wright