Macroeconomics and Climate Change
June 11-12, 2012
Organizers: Tony Smith and Per Krusell
MONDAY | |
8:00 | Continental Breakfast |
8:55 | Opening Remarks |
9:00 | Juan-Carlos Ciscar (IPTS, Seville), "Agriculture, Climate Change and the Global Economy" (with Ana Iglesias, Miles Perry, and Denise van Regemorter) |
10:00 | Break |
10:15 | Radek Stefanski (Oxford), "Structural Transformation and Pollution" |
11:15 | Jevgenijs Steinbuks (Purdue), "Confronting the Food-Energy-Environment Trilemma: Global Land Use in the Long Run" (with Thomas Hertel) [Technical Appendix] |
12:15 | Lunch |
1:15 | Borghan Narajabad (Rice), "A Model with Spillovers in the Adaptation of Renewable Technologies" (with Bernardino Adao, Ted Temzelides) |
2:15 | Break |
2:30 | David Hémous (Harvard), "Environmental Policy and Directed Technical Change in a Global Economy: Is There a Case for Carbon Tariffs?" |
3:30 | Niko Jaakkola (Oxford), "Strategic Oil Supply and Gradual Development of Substitutes" |
4:30 | Break |
5:00 | Derek Lemoine (University of Arizona), "Tipping Points and Ambiguity in the Economics of Climate Change" (with Christian Traeger) |
7:00 | Dinner, Union League Cafe, 1032 Chapel Street |
TUESDAY | |
8:00 | Continental Breakfast |
9:00 | Lint Barrage (Yale), "Carbon Taxes in a Dynamic, Second-Best Fiscal Setting" |
10:00 | Break |
10:15 | Rob Williams (University of Maryland), "Carbon Taxes and Deficit Reduction" (with Jared Carbone, Richard Morgenstern) |
11:15 | Matti Liski (Aalto, Helsinki), "Carbon Prices for the Next Thousand Years" (with Reyer Gerlagh) |
12:15 | Lunch |
1:30 | Sebastian Rausch (MIT), "Cap-and-Trade Climate Policies with Price-Regulated Industries: How Costly Are Free Allowances?" (with Bruno Lanz) |
2:30 | Break |
2:45 | Tony Smith (Yale), "A Global Economy-Climate Model with High Regional Resolution" (with Per Krusell) |
3:45 | Break |
4:00 | Emanuele Massetti (Yale, FEEM, and CMCC, Italy), "Incentives and Stability of International Climate Coalitions: An Integrated Assessment" (with Valentina Bosetti, Carlo Carraro, Enrica De Cian, Massimo Tavoni) |
Attendees |
||
Ackerman, Frank Arkolakis, Costas Barrage, Lint Chan, Nathan Ciscar, Juan-Carlos Dong, Gang (Nathan) Gillingham, Kenneth Gollin, Doug Hémous, David Jaakkola, Niko |
Kotchen, Matthew Lanz, Bruno Lemoine, Derek Liski, Matti Massetti, Emanuele Meghir, Costas Moscarini, Giuseppe Nezami Narajabad, Borghan Rausch, Sebastian |
Sapci, Onur Schmitt, Alex Smith, Anthony Stefanski, Radoslaw Steinbuks, Jevgenijs Temzelides, Ted Traeger, Christian Vicarelli, Marta Williams, Roberton |