Conference on Economic Theory

June 22-23, 2009

Organizers: Johannes Hörner & Larry Samuelson

MONDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
  SESSION 1. REPEATED GAMES — Chaired by Larry Samuelson
9:00 Dilip Abreu (Princeton University),Implementing the Nash Program in Stochastic Games” (with David Pearce)
10:00 Break
10:15 Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn (UCLA), “Reputational Incentives and Dynamics” (with Simon Board)
11:15 Break
11:30 Alberto Bisin (New York University), “The Distribution of Wealth and Fiscal Policy in Economies with Finitely-Lived Agents” (with Jess Benhabib)
12:30 Lunch
  SESSION 2. INFORMATION — Chaired by Johannes Hörner
2:30 Tri Vi Dang (Mannheim & Cowles Visitor) and Gary Gorton (Yale School of Management), “Security Design and Information Acquisition” (with Bengt Holmstrom)
3:30 Break
3:45 Ennio Stacchetti (NYU), “Insider Trading with a Random Deadline” (with Rene Caldentey)
4:45 Break
5:00 Luis Rayo (University of Chicago), “Optimal Information Disclosure” (with Ilya Segal)
7:00 Dinner, Barcelona, 155 Temple Street
TUESDAY
  SESSION 3: OPTIMIZATION — Chaired by Herbert Scarf
9:00 Bruno Strulovici (Northwestern University), “Comparative Statics and Informativeness with the Interval Dominance Order” (with John Quah)
10:00 Break
10:15 Felix Kubler (Zurich), “Verifying Competitive Equilibria in Dynamic Economies”
11:15 Break
11:30 Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University), “Implementing Random Assignments: A Generalization of Birkhoff-von Neumann Theorem” (with Eric Budish, Fuhito Kojima, and Paul Milgrom) [Slides]
12:30 Lunch
  SESSION 4. MECHANISM DESIGN — Chaired by Eduardo Faingold
2:30 Parag Pathak (MIT), “Comparing Mechanisms by their Vulnerability to Manipulation” (with Tayfun Sonmez)
3:30 Break
3:45 Tristan Tomala (HEC, Paris), “Mechanism Design and Communication Networks” (with Ludovic Renou)
4:45 Break
5:00 Ed Schlee and Hector Chade (Arizona State University), “Optimal Insurance with Adverse Selection

Attendees

Alp Atakan (Northwestern University)
Heski Bar-Isaac (New York University)
Alberto Bisin (New York University)
Eric Budish (Harvard Business School)
Hector Chade (Arizona State)
Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
Chia-Hui Chen (MIT)
Tri Vi Dang (Mannheim & Cowles Visitor)
Joyee Deb (New York University)
Luciano de Castro (Northwestern University)
Abreu Dilip (Princeton University)
Mehmet Ekmekci  (Northwestern University)
Herold Florian (Northwestern University)
Gary Gorton (Yale University)
Brett Green (Stanford University)
Marina Halac (UC- Berkeley)
Philipp Kircher (University of Pennsylvania)
Fuhito Kojima (Harvard University)
Felix Kubler (Zurich)
Qingmin Liu (University of Pennsylvania)
George Mailath (University of Pennsylvania)
Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn (UCLA)
Mihai Manea (Harvard University)
Parag Pathak (MIT)
Andrew Postlewaite (University of Pennsylvania)
John Quah (Oxford University)
Luis Rayo (Chicago Booth)
Ludovic Renou (University of Leicester)
Bill Sandholm (University of Wisconsin)
Herbert Scarf (Yale University)
Ed Schlee (Arizona State University)
Vasiliki Skreta (New York University)
Ennio Stacchetti (New York University)
Bruno Strulovici (Northwestern University)
Tomasz Strzalecki (Northwestern University)
Satoru Takahashi (Princeton University)
Tristan Tomala (HEC, Paris)
Andrea Wilson (NYU)
Frances Xu (Cornerstone Research)