Conference on Economic Theory

June 13-14, 2011

Organizer: Larry Samuelson

MONDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
  SESSION 1. Chaired by Donald Brown
9:00 Jeff Ely (Northwestern University), “Torture” (with Sandeep Baliga)
10:00 Break
10:15 Lones Smith (University of Wisconsin), “The Economics of Counterfeiting” (with Elena Quercioli)
11:15 Break
11:30 Tomasz Strzalecki (Harvard University), “Behavioral Competitive Equilibrium” (with Faruk Gul and Wolfgang Pesendorfer)
12:30 Lunch
  SESSION 2. Chaired by Kareen Rozen
2:30 Chris Shannon (University of California, Berkeley), “Verifiability and Group Formation in Markets” (with Suzanne Scotchmer)
3:30 Beak
3:45 Michael Ostrovsky (Stanford University), “Information Aggregation in Dynamic Markets with Strategic Traders”
4:45 Break
5:00 Olivier Gossner (Paris School of Economics and London School of Economics), “Simple Bounds on the Value of a Reputation”
7:00 Dinner, Barcelona, 155 Temple Street
TUESDAY
8:00 Continental Breakfast
  SESSION 3. Chaired by Larry Samuelson
9:00 Larry Blume (Cornell University), “Network Formation in the Presence of Contagious Risk” (with David Easley, Robert John Kleinberg,  Robert Kleinberg, and Eva Tardos)
10:00 Break
10:15 Nicole Immorlica (Northwestern University), “Dueling Algorithms” (with Adam Kalai, Bredan Lucier, Ankur Moitra, Andrew Postlewaite, and Moshe Tennenholz)
11:15 Break
11:30 Glen Weyl (Harvard University), “Market Power Screens Willingness-to-Pay” (with Jean Tirole)
12:30 Lunch
  SESSION 4. Chaired by Dirk Bergemann
2:30 David Martimort (Paris School of Economics), “Public Contracting in Delegated Agency Games” (with Lars Stole)
3:30 Break
3:45 Nicola Perscio (New York University), “Task Juggling” (with Decio Coviello and Andrea Ichino)
4:45 Break
5:00 Jeroen Swinkels (Northwestern University), “Existence of Optimal Mechanisms in Principal-Agent Problems” (with Phil Reny and Ohad Kadan)
     
Baliga, Sandeep
Bergemann, Dirk
Blume, Lawrence
Brown, Donald (Yale)
Campbell, Arthur (Yale)
Coviello, Decio
Dang, Tri Vi
de Clippel, Geoffroy
Deb, Joyee
Dillenberger, David
Eliaz, Kfir
Ely, Jeffrey
Gossner, Olivier
Green, Jerry
Gul, Faruk
Halac, Marina
Immorlica, Nicole
Jaffe, Sonia
Kadan, Ohad
Kartik, Navin
Kazumori, Eiichiro
Lee, Jihong
Lipman, Bart
Liu, Qingmin
Mailath, George
Manea, Mihai
Martimort, David
Morris, Stephen
Mylovanov, Tymofiy
Narita, Yusuke
Ostrovsky, Michael
Persico, Nicola
Pesendorfer, Wolfgang
Postlewaite, Andrew
Rozen, Kareen (Yale)
Samuelson, Larry (Yale)
Sandholm, William
Shannon, Chris
Skreta, Vasiliki
Smith, Lones
Stole, Lars
Strzalecki, Tomasz
Swinkels, Jeroen
Takahashi, Satoru
Toikka, Juuso
Weyl, Glen
Wilson, Andrea
Yamamoto, Yuichi