Anderson Fellowships

Letter from Carl A. Anderson on July 7, 1978 (fund established April 7, 1982)

It is my intension that this fund be used to promote the development of more effective methods of inquiry in economics and the dissemination of information resulting from such studies. To this end, the fund establishes the Carl Arvid Anderson Prize Fellowship in Economics to be awarded annually to one or more pre-doctoral or post-doctoral students.

The pre-doctoral recipients will be selected by a committee of the Cowles professors in the Department of Economics with the approval of the Dean of the Graduate School. The fellowship may also be awarded to a post-doctoral student upon the recommendation of the Cowles professors with the approval of the Chairman of the Department of Economics and the Provost of the University.

2016/17
   Sumeyra Akin
   Gaurav Chiplunkar
   Fabian Eckert
   Joachim Hubmer
   Tatjana Kleineberg
   Louse Laage

2015/16
    Ben-Ami, Yaniv
    Chen, Yi
    Compiani, Giovanni
    Morlacco, Monica
    Whang, Yu Jung
2014/15
    Ganapati, Sharat
    Lee, Eunhee
    Magnolfi, Lorenzo
    Margaria, Chiara
    Porzio, Tommaso
2013/14
    Shameel Ahmad
    Tim Christensen
    Gabriele Foa
    Yingni Guo
    Tibor Heumann
    Adam Kapor
2012/13
    James Duffy
    Vitor Farinha Luz
    Chris Neilson
    Byoung Gun Park
    Nicolas Werquin
2011/12
    Treb Allen
    Eric Becker
    Sukjin Han
    David Rappoport
    Ted Rosenbaum
    James Wolter
2010/11
    David Bergera
    Irene Botosaru
    Zhipeng Liao
    Alex Torgovitsky
    Joseph Vavra
2009/10
    Marnix Amand
    Kirill Evdokimov
    Matthew T. Johnson
    Lucas Maestri
    Xiaoxia Shi
2008/09
    Xu Cheng
    Rahul Deb
    Ying Fan
    Alon Eizenberg
    Richard Van Weelden
2007/08
    Alessandro Bonatti
    Joshua Lustig
    Theodore Papageorgiou
    Maher Said
2006/07
    Brendan Beare
    Rafael Melo
    Xianwen Shi
2005/06
    Rudiger Bachman
    Jinhui Bai
    Yoonseok Lee
    Marek Weretka
2004/05
    Ana Fostel
    Erik Hjalmarsson
    Deran Ozman
    Philipp Schmidt-Dengler
    Kyungchul (Kevin) Song
2003/04
    Bernardo Guimaraes
    Rustam Ibragimov
    Pam (Panle) Jia
    Vadim Marmer
2002/03
    Patrik Guggenberger
    Stephanie Lau
    Sergio Turner
2001/02
    Michael McBride
    Jane Toman
    Bjorn Tuypens
2000/01
   Talia Bar
    Gerard McDonald
    Yixiao Sun
    Tao Wu
1999/2000
    Hugo Benitz Sivia
    Vincenzo Damiano
    Ioannis Sarafidis
    Mototsugu Shintani
    Konstantin Tyurin
1998/99
    Guenter Hitsch
    Changsik Kim
    Ricky Lam
1998/99
    Guenter Hitsch
    Changsik Kim
    Ricky Lam
1997/98
    Binbin Guo
    Felx Kubler
    Hyungsik Moon
    Nadia Soboleva
1996/97
    Laurent Calvet
    Philip Leslie
    Paul Willen
    Zhiji Xiao
1995/96
    Dan Ackerberg
1994/95
    Subir Bose
    Chin-Chin Lee
    Marcia Schafgans
1993/94
    Sujoy Mukerji
1992/93
    Carmela Quintos
    Toshiaki Watanabe
1991/92
    William R. Nelson
    David Roth
1990/91
    Stephen Morris
    Yoon-Jae Whang
    Jingang Zhao
1989/90
    Torben Andersen
    Gyutaeg Oh
1988/89
    Bruce E. Hansen
1987/88
    Jeffrey I. Borland
    Jaime F. Zender
1986/87
    Michael Mandler
    Joon Yong Park (honorary)
1985/86
    Steven Durlauf
    Kazuya Kamiya
1984/85
    John Y. Campbell