Conference on the Econometrics of Strategy and Decision Making

May 5-7, 2000

FRIDAY
8:15 SESSION 1. NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN STRUCTURAL ESTIMATION METHODS — Chair: Ariel Pakes
  Soren Blomquist and Whitney Newey, “Nonparametric Estimation with Nonlinear Budget Sets” (abstract)
    Discussant: Donald Andrews
  Roni Shachar (Tel Aviv University) and Nickolay Moshkin (Yale University), “Switching Costs or Search Costs?
    Discussant: Steve Berry
  Daniel Ackerberg (Boston University & NBER), “Importance Sampling and the Simulated Method of Moments
    Discussant: Ariel Pakes
8:15 SESSION 2: DYNAMICS AND ADJUSTMENT COSTS — Chair: Igal Hende
  Sanghamitra Das (Indian Statistical Institute), Mark Roberts (Pennsylvania State University & NBER), and James Tybout (Pennsylvania State University), “Micro Foundations of Export Dynamics” (abstract)
    Discussant: Nadia Soboleva
  Russell Cooper (Boston University) and John Haltiwanger (University of Maryland), “On the Nature of Capital Adjustment Costs
    Discussant: George Hall
  James Levinsohn (NBER & University of Michigan) and Amil Petrin (University of Chicago, GSB), “Estimating Production Functions Using Intermediate Inputs to Control for Unobservables
    Discussant: Mark Roberts
10:30 SESSION 3: DYNAMIC OLIGOPOLY — Chair: Dirk Bergemann
  Andrew Ching (University of Minnesota), “Dynamic Equilibrium in the U.S. Prescription Drug Market After Patent Expiration
    Discussant: Iain Cockburn
  Steven Berry (Yale University & NBER) and Ariel Pakes (Harvard University & NBER), “Using First-Order Conditions to Estimate Dynamic Oligopoly Models
    Discussant: Gautam Gowrisankaran
  Mireia Jofre-Bonet and Martin Pesendorfer, “Bidding Behavior in a Repeated Procurement Auction” (abstract)
    Discussant: Lanier Benkard
10:30 SESSION 4: INCENTIVE SCHEMES AND LABOR SUPPLY — Chair: Gerard van den Berg
  Bruce Shearer (Université Laval), “Piece Rates, Fixed Wages and Incentives: Evidence from a Field Experiment
    Discussant: Marc Ivaldi
  Victor Aguirregabiria (University of Chicago), “Evaluating the Effect of Regulated Severance Payments on Employment, Wages, and Productivity
    Discussant: Hanming Fang
  Christopher Ferrall (Queen’s University Kingston), “Estimation and Inference in Social Experiments: The Self-Sufficiency Project and the Dynamics of Income Assistance” (abstract)
     Discussant: Jim Walker
2:00 PLENARY SESSION: Journal of Applied Econometrics Annual Lecture Series (Lecture 1)
  Guy Laroque (INSEE & CNRS URA), “Income Maintenance Programs, Minimum Wage and Employment in France” (with Bernard Salanié)
2:00 SESSION 5: EQUILIBRIUM MODELS OF LABOR SUPPLY AND SPORTS CONTENTS — Chair: Hanming Fang
  Matt Dey and Chris Flinn (New York University), “An Equilibrium Model of Health Care Provision and Wage Determination
    Discussant: Donna Gilleskie
  Geert Ridder (Johns Hopkins University) and Gerard van den Berg (Free University Amsterdam), “A Cross-Country Comparison of Labor Market Frictions
    Discussant: Zvi Eckstein
  Luca Rigotti (Tilburg University), Frederic Palomino (Tilburg University), and Aldo Rustichini (Boston University), “Skill, Strategy, and Passion: an Empirical Analysis of Soccer
    Discussant: Christopher Ferrall
3:45 SESSION 6: AUCTIONS — Chair: Chris Timmins
  Stephen Donald (Boston University), Harry Paarsch (University of Iowa), and Jacques Robert (Université de Montréal), “Identification, Estimation, and Testing in Empirical Models of Sequential, Ascending Price Auctions with Multi-Unit Demand: An Application to Siberian Timber-Export Permits
    Discussant: Samita Sareen
  Samita Sareen (University of Tornto and Bank of Canada), “The Economics of Timber Auctions in Southern Ontario
    Discussant: Harry Paarsch
  Isabelle Perrigne, “Semiparametric Estimation of First-Price Auctions with Risk-Averse Bidders”
    Discussant: Mathew Shum
SATURDAY
8:15 SESSION 7: LIFE CYCLE MODELS OF RETIREMENT — Chair: Patrick Bayer
  Eric French (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago), “The Effects of Health, Wealth, and Wages on Labor Supply and Retirement Behavior
    Discussant: Hugo Benitez Silva
  Mark An (Duke University), Bent Christensen (University of Aarhus), and Nabanita Gupta (University of Aarhus), “A Bivariate Duration Model of the Joint Retirement Decision of Married Couples
    Discussant: Ann Stevens
  David Blau and Donna Gilleskie (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), “A Dynamic Structural Model of Health Insurance and Retirement” (abstract)
    Discussant: John Rust
8:15 SESSION 8: ENDOGENOUS PRICING — Chair: Steve Berry
  John Rust and George Hall (Yale University), “The (S,s) Rules Is an Optimal Trading Strategy in a Class of Commodity Price Speculation Problems
    Discussant: Sofronis Clerides
  Burton Hollifield (Carnegia Mellon University), Robert Miller (Carnegie Mellon University), and Patrik Sandas (University of Pennsylvania), “An Empirical Analysis of Limit Order Markets”
    Discussant: Shyam Sunder
10:30 SESSION 9: HUMAN CAPITAL — Chair: Kenneth Wolpin
  Hanming Fang (University of Pennsylvania), “Disentangling the College Wage Premium: Estimating a Model with Endogenous Education Choices
    Discussant: Robert Miller
  Fabien Postel-Vinay (INRA-LEA) and Jean-Marc Robin (INRA-LEA & CREST-INSEE), “Expertise or Experience: What Raises Pay?
    Discussant: Gerard van den Berg
  Susumu Imai (Pennsylvania State University), “Intertemporal Labor Supply and Human Capital Accumulation
    Discussant: Victor Aguirregabiria
10:30 SESSION 10: ESTIMATING EQUILIBRIUM MODELS OF COMMUNITY CHOICE — Chair: Ariel Pakes
  Patrick Bayer (Yale University), “Tiebout Sorting and Discrete Choices: A New Explanation for Socioeconomic Differences in the Consumpton of School Quality” (abstract)
    Discussant: Hamilton Lankford
  Kerry Smith, Spencer Banzhaf, Randy Walsh, and Holger Sieg, “Measuring the Impact of Air Quality on Housing Markets and Residential Choices in Southern California” (abstract)
    Discussant: Roni Shachar
  Christopher Timmins (Yale University), “Estimating the Amenity Costs of Global Warming in Brazil: Getting the Most From Available Data” (abstract)
    Discussant: Matt Kahn
2:00 PLENARY SESSION: Journal of Applied Econometrics Annual Lecture Series (Lecture 2)
  Guy Laroque (INSEE & CNRS URA) “Breaking Down Married Female Non-employment in France” (with Bernard Salanié)
3:45 SESSION 11: TRAINING AND IMMIGRATION — Chair: John Rust
  Zvi Eckstein (University of Tel Aviv & Boston University) and Sarit Cohen (University of Tel Aviv), “Training and Occupational Choice of Highly Skilled Immigrants
    Discussant: Stephen Cameron
  Yoram Weiss (Tel Aviv University, Robert M. Sauer (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), and Menachem Gottlibovski (Academic College of Tel-Aviv-Yaffo), “Immigration, Search and Loss of Skill
    Discussant: Christian Belzil
  John Kennan and Jim Walker (University of Wisconsin-Madison & NBER), “Geographical Wage Differentials, Welfare Benefis and Migration
    Discussant: Kenneth Wolpin
3:45 SESSION 12: DUTCH AND FIRST PRICE AUCTIONS — Chair: Martin Pesendorfer
  Gerard van den Berg (Free University Amsterdam & CEPR) and Bas van der Klauuw (Free University of Amsterdam & Tinbergen Institute), “Structural Empirical Analysis of Dutch Flower Auctions
    Discussant: Patrick Bajari
  Indranil Chakraborty and George Deltas, “A Two-stage Approach to Structural Econometric Analysis of First Price Auctions” (Description)
    Discussant: Bas van der Klauuw
  Patrick Bajari and Lixin Ye, “Detecting Collusion in Procurement Auctions” (abstract)
    Discussant: George Deltas
SUNDAY
8:15 SESSION 13: SCHOOLING AND COLLEGE CHOICE — Chair: Patrick Bayer
  Peter Arcidiacono (Duke University), “Affirmative Action in Higher Education: A Structural Model of the College Decision Making Process” (abstract)
    Discussant: Michael Keane
  Christian Belzil (Concordia University) and Jorgen Hansen (University of Bonn), “Intergenerational Transfers and the Rate of Time Preference in a Dynamic Model of Schooling Decisions
    Discussant: Jean-Marc Robin
  Christopher Taber (Northwestern University) and Steve Cameron (Columbia University & Federal Reserve Bank of New York), “Borrowing Constraints and the Return to Schooling
    Discussant: Bruce Meyer
8:15 SESSION 14: EXTORTION, COLLUSION AND NETWORK EXTERNALITIES — Chair: Chris Timmins
  Han Hong and Matthew Shum, “Adverse Selection and Market Power in Milk Quota Double Auctions
    Discussant: Martin Pesendorfer
  Gautam Gowrisankaran (University of Minnesota) and Joanna Stavins (Federal Reseve Bank of Boston), “Network Externalities and Technology Adoption: Lessons from Electronic Payments
    Discussant: Liran Einav
  Norman Offstein, “A Guerrilla Movement that Extorts an Oil Company”
    Discussant: Gustavo Gomez Sorzano
10:30 SESSION 15: LABOR SUPPLY, FERTILITY, AND WELFARE — Chair: John Rust
  M. Laura Di Tommaso (University of Cambridge) and Melvyn Weeks (University of Cambridge), “Decision Structures and Discrete Choice: An Application to Labour Supply and Fertility
    Discussant: Mark Montgomery
  Michael Keane (New York University & University of Minnesota) and Kenneth Wolpin (University of Pennsylvania), “Estimating the Impact of Welfare on the Education, Employment, Fertility and Marriage Decisions of Women
    Discussant: Seth Sanders
  Bruce Meyer and Brian Jenn (Northwestern University), “A Structural Model of Welfare, Taxes, Labor Supply and Program Participation
    Discussant: Guy Laroque
10:30 SESSION 16: IDENTIFICATION AND COMPUTATION: Applications to Decision Theoretic and Game Theoretic Models — Chair: Steve Berry
  Felix Kubler (Stanford University), “Is Intertemporal Choice Theory Testable?
    Discussant: Donald Brown
  Gary Chamberlain (Harvard University), “Econometric Applications of Maxmin Expected Utility
    Discussant: Ben Polak
  Olivier Armantier (University of Pittsburgh), Jean-Pierre Florens, and Jean-Francois Richard, “Nash Equilibrium Approximation in Games of Incomplete Information
    Discussant: Dirk Bergemann